"Er hat zwei Milliarden Euro."

Translation:He has two billion euros.

March 22, 2013

10 Comments


Yamarrin

For all those who have problems with millard/billion thing (a bit simpler than wiki):

http://www.languagesandnumbers.com/long-and-short-scales/en/

August 24, 2013

Duomail

Google says for "the euro" "der Euro" (guessing male gender), but "the euros" "die EUR" what's this?
What gender is Euro? Its plural is the same word?

March 22, 2013

myra

This can be confusing, thanks for asking! Der Euro (masculine) = The euro, 100 Euro = 100 euros or 100 euro (either is fine). Remember that the article "die" is for feminine singular as well as all plural nouns. EUR is just a shortened form like USD for dollar.

March 22, 2013

henrydwatson

Is Germany one of the countries that writes prices with the € before or after the price? (3.90€) Do they use a comma as their decimal point, too?

December 20, 2013

springbett

They use a comma as their decimal point, and a full stop/period, or a space, as our 1,000s-separator comma. As for where it is placed, it seems to change depending on personal preference: officially, it goes before, but the Germans, following the convention of the Deutschmark, often place it after. The French, of course, often put it instead of a decimal comma…

December 20, 2013

PREdad

A question just occurred to me: Why is Milliarden capitalized when zwei is not? Both numbers appear to be adjectives modifying Euro. Though I suppose you could think of this as "He has two millions of Euros", in which case Milliarden is a noun. Is it always capitalized?

June 26, 2014

wataya

The rules for this are somewhat peculiar:

  • ordinal numbers lower than a million are not capitalized
  • if "Hundert" and "Tausend" refer to an undefined quantity (as in "several hundred") you can capitalize them if you want (but don't have to)
  • numbers greater than or equal to a million are capitalized
  • several other rules
  • see here: http://is.gd/SD6isJ
  • don't ask me why

And yes, "Milliarden" is a noun here.

November 28, 2014

J.C.Fink

Er ist reich.

August 2, 2018

IshanTyagi3

Why is 42 always an option? Can it always be an answer too?

September 13, 2017

DawsonDarl

Irgendwie sieht er jetzt schöner aus?

February 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.