1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat zwei Milliarden Euro."

"Er hat zwei Milliarden Euro."

Translation:He has two billion euros.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


Yamarrin

For all those who have problems with millard/billion thing (a bit simpler than wiki):

http://www.languagesandnumbers.com/long-and-short-scales/en/


Duomail

Google says for "the euro" "der Euro" (guessing male gender), but "the euros" "die EUR" what's this?
What gender is Euro? Its plural is the same word?


myra

This can be confusing, thanks for asking! Der Euro (masculine) = The euro, 100 Euro = 100 euros or 100 euro (either is fine). Remember that the article "die" is for feminine singular as well as all plural nouns. EUR is just a shortened form like USD for dollar.


henrydwatson

Is Germany one of the countries that writes prices with the € before or after the price? (3.90€) Do they use a comma as their decimal point, too?


springbett

They use a comma as their decimal point, and a full stop/period, or a space, as our 1,000s-separator comma. As for where it is placed, it seems to change depending on personal preference: officially, it goes before, but the Germans, following the convention of the Deutschmark, often place it after. The French, of course, often put it instead of a decimal comma…


PREdad

A question just occurred to me: Why is Milliarden capitalized when zwei is not? Both numbers appear to be adjectives modifying Euro. Though I suppose you could think of this as "He has two millions of Euros", in which case Milliarden is a noun. Is it always capitalized?


wataya

The rules for this are somewhat peculiar:

  • ordinal numbers lower than a million are not capitalized
  • if "Hundert" and "Tausend" refer to an undefined quantity (as in "several hundred") you can capitalize them if you want (but don't have to)
  • numbers greater than or equal to a million are capitalized
  • several other rules
  • see here: http://is.gd/SD6isJ
  • don't ask me why

And yes, "Milliarden" is a noun here.


J.C.Fink

Er ist reich.


IshanTyagi3

Why is 42 always an option? Can it always be an answer too?


DawsonDarl

Irgendwie sieht er jetzt schöner aus?


MatthewNas615243

Two thousand million wasn't accepted unfortunately.


GretelIvette

No, not confused. I KNOW that in English, it's said "He has two billions OF euros.


Pieter907753

"two thousand million euros" should be accepted. There are long and short numeric scales for these numbers in English (https://www.languagesandnumbers.com/articles/en/long-and-short-numeric-scales/), and both should be accepted, as both are correct


sarveshaga4

My answer was right yet shown wrong.


RonaGray

Cant hear euro clearly


nova46

Did you report it? Sounds fine at top of this page.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.