"Er hat zwei Milliarden Euro."

Translation:He has two billion euros.

March 22, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yamarrin

For all those who have problems with millard/billion thing (a bit simpler than wiki):

http://www.languagesandnumbers.com/long-and-short-scales/en/


Duomail

Google says for "the euro" "der Euro" (guessing male gender), but "the euros" "die EUR" what's this?
What gender is Euro? Its plural is the same word?


myra

This can be confusing, thanks for asking! Der Euro (masculine) = The euro, 100 Euro = 100 euros or 100 euro (either is fine). Remember that the article "die" is for feminine singular as well as all plural nouns. EUR is just a shortened form like USD for dollar.


henrydwatson

Is Germany one of the countries that writes prices with the € before or after the price? (3.90€) Do they use a comma as their decimal point, too?


springbett

They use a comma as their decimal point, and a full stop/period, or a space, as our 1,000s-separator comma. As for where it is placed, it seems to change depending on personal preference: officially, it goes before, but the Germans, following the convention of the Deutschmark, often place it after. The French, of course, often put it instead of a decimal comma…


PREdad

A question just occurred to me: Why is Milliarden capitalized when zwei is not? Both numbers appear to be adjectives modifying Euro. Though I suppose you could think of this as "He has two millions of Euros", in which case Milliarden is a noun. Is it always capitalized?


wataya

The rules for this are somewhat peculiar:

  • ordinal numbers lower than a million are not capitalized
  • if "Hundert" and "Tausend" refer to an undefined quantity (as in "several hundred") you can capitalize them if you want (but don't have to)
  • numbers greater than or equal to a million are capitalized
  • several other rules
  • see here: http://is.gd/SD6isJ
  • don't ask me why

And yes, "Milliarden" is a noun here.


[deactivated user]

    Er ist reich.


MatthewNash1985

    Two thousand million wasn't accepted unfortunately.


MikeEveret2

    Why is Milliarde only translated as the American usage of billion and not also the British use as one thousand million?


DavidLamb53073

    I suppose even more important is which one the German word refers to. Anyway, back in 1975, the UK adopted the American usage of Billion. I doubt we would have billionaires if they had to have a million million pounds sterling!


IshanTyagi3

    Why is 42 always an option? Can it always be an answer too?


Pieter907753

    "two thousand million euros" should be accepted. There are long and short numeric scales for these numbers in English (https://www.languagesandnumbers.com/articles/en/long-and-short-numeric-scales/), and both should be accepted, as both are correct


DawsonDarl

    Irgendwie sieht er jetzt schöner aus?


sarveshaga4

    My answer was right yet shown wrong.


RonaGray

    Cant hear euro clearly


nova46

    Did you report it? Sounds fine at top of this page.


knightline

    That would weight 15,000,000 tonnes - you'd need a big bag for that!


Scian4

    Ist er verheiratet?


troy123troy

    Why is there a space between zwei and Milliarden? I thought numbers are all stuck together as one word.


-Copernicus-

    I thought numbers are all stuck together as one word.

    Only up to the hundred-thousands place. "Million," "Milliarde," and larger numbers need spaces. (e.g. 1,002,003,004 is "eine Milliarde zwei Millionen dreitausendvier.")


Stephen504363

    please change the unrealistic and contrived and insulting new voices. AI has a long way to go. The two original German voices were the best by far, and were a very good representation of everyday 'hoch Deutsch '. Please find out what that means and stick to it. Thanks


DavidLamb53073

    It's important to remember that on these discussion boards you are addressing your fellow learners, who are no more able to change the voices (or anything else on Duolingo) than you are. If the audio sounds bad, click "Report" then "The audio does not sound correct".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.