1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are looking for your sca…

"You are looking for your scarf."

Translation:Tu cherches ton écharpe.

April 8, 2018

15 Comments


Jered78

Uhhhh.... écharpe is feminine. Why is this not "ta écharpe"?


relox84

ma/ta/sa change to mon/ton/son before a vowel sound for euphony.


Jered78

Aha! Thanks. The error info that Duolingo provides is wrong then -- that may not be possible to update from the perspective of the content developers though.


FrenchByte

I was wondering at first after I got it right, but in my mind replaced "ton" with "ta" and it sounded weird - "ta echarpe". French doesn't like having vowel endings and vowel beginnings together so the they use "ton".


Louise616982

I think vous cherchez should also be accepted (as I answered


BashP

Vous cherchez votre écharpe is accepted. It will not accept ton écharpe as that would be mixing the formal/informal forms.


AndreaArci1

I agree with you. Dont know why it is mark as error


Simon315732

i used the "Tu" form. Why is this wrong


relox84

the tu form "Tu cherches ton écharpe" is accepted as the default translation. You probably made a mistake somewhere in your answer.


bruce_b

Duo gives the wrong error when "ta" is used. ""écharpe" is masculine, not feminine. Tu cherches ton écharpe."

"Ton" is used for euphony but écharpe is still a feminine word.


FrenchByte

Exactly, "ton" is used for euphony. "But echarpe is still a feminine word." The rule applies to feminine words... it doesn't apply to masculine ones because masculine already uses "ton"... so if someone tells you that ton is used for euphony, then if it didn't "override" the fact that "echarpe" is feminine, what would be the point?

In short, it doesn't matter if the word is feminine or masculine. If it starts with a vowel sound, then you use "ton" for informal. Period.


MaryAnn682210

What would the sentence be if you you used the formal vous?


Quintenvan14

Vous cherchez votre écharpe.


LisaLisko

I put vous cherchez VOS echarpe wrong why


The_Laniakean

vos is plural and votre is singular

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.