1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What is your father-in-law s…

"What is your father-in-law saying?"

Translation:Que dit ton beau-père ?

April 8, 2018

7 Comments


MaryAnne993219

Is this really wrong or just not accepted or too clumsy?

Ton beau-père que dit-il?


Sitesurf

It is not wrong; it is very common in spoken French, but we do not accept is as "proper French".

To be 100% correct, you would need a slight pause (and a comma in writing) after "beau-père".


MaryAnne993219

Sitesurf, thank you for responding so quickly. I considered the comma, but didn't use it. Thank you.


Penny536559

I'm very confused - does beau-pere mean father-in-law or step-father, or both? If both, how do you distinguish between the two? Sorry - I've obviously missed something somewhere!


arcane86

It means both. The distinction is made by context.

Most of the time beau père means step-father for children and father-in-law for adults (as children don't have father-in-law and adults tend to use the first name of their step-father instead of beau père when referring to him).


Mags590012

Why is que dit vôtre beau père not accepted?


Sitesurf

There is no circumflex accent on the possessive adjective "votre".

Only the possessive pronouns use the accent (and the sound changes): le/la vôtre, les vôtres.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.