1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is reading my new book."

"She is reading my new book."

Translation:Elle lit mon nouveau livre.

April 8, 2018

6 Comments


fluctui

Why is this not 'Elle lit mon livre nouveau'?


relox84

The most usual placement for nouveau is before the noun. It can sometimes come after the noun, but in this sentence it would sound weird.


SjRick

I read earlier about BANGS Nouveau is age hence it precedes livre


Minnox

Why not "mon livre neuf"?


GraemeJeal

Same question. It is presumably a brand new book.


PMsbw2

"elle est en train de lire..." marked as a wrong answer??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.