"She is reading my new book."

Translation:Elle lit mon nouveau livre.

April 8, 2018

6 Comments


fluctui

Why is this not 'Elle lit mon livre nouveau'?

April 8, 2018

relox84

The most usual placement for nouveau is before the noun. It can sometimes come after the noun, but in this sentence it would sound weird.

April 8, 2018

SjRick

I read earlier about BANGS Nouveau is age hence it precedes livre

September 25, 2018

Minnox

Why not "mon livre neuf"?

June 13, 2018

GraemeJeal

Same question. It is presumably a brand new book.

June 20, 2018

PMsbw2

"elle est en train de lire..." marked as a wrong answer??

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.