"Are you wearing fake nails?"

Translation:Tu portes de faux ongles ?

April 8, 2018

10 Comments


BrianWalke595729

Shouldn't it be "portez-vous de faux ongles". Tu portes de faux ongles says You wear false nails. That is not a question.

August 15, 2018

ajlockhart

"Tu portes" is less formal than "Portes-tu" but both can be questions.

Similarly (although not exactly the same), in English, you can ask either "You have the time?" Or "Do you have the time?" The first phrase is less formal, and can be phrased as a statement if you use different punctuation, but it is nevertheless a question.

September 19, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Is this another instance where it means two different things with the adjective before or after the noun?

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

We would not use "faux" after "nails", because it is a fixed phrase, also used with a lot of other "fake" things: de la fausse monnaie (counterfeit money), de la fausse fourrure (faux-fur), du faux cuir (artificial leather), etc.

April 8, 2018

Washington874187

why not "des faux ongles"?

October 1, 2018

Sitesurf

In spoken French, you can use "des faux ongles" but in proper French, "des" becomes "de" before an adjective.

October 1, 2018

Seenoff

And would it be true to say that "de" is always used instead of "de la, du, and des before any adjective? Or does it only apply to "des"?

November 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Only in specific instances do "du, de la" and "des" change to "de", like negative sentences:

  • je mange du pain --- je ne mange pas de pain
  • je bois de l'eau --- je ne bois pas d'eau
  • j'ai un chapeau --- je n'ai pas de chapeau
  • je porte des chaussures --- je ne porte pas de chaussures.

The change from "des" to "de" before an adjective is only before a plural adjective:

  • un faux ongle --- de faux ongles
  • du bon pain
  • de la belle salade
November 28, 2018

hihappystar

how about " Tu portes des ongles faux?"

December 14, 2018

InvertedGo

Made the same mistake but Sitesurf mentioned somewhere above that "faux ongles" is a set phrase that means "fake nails". So it will always be "faux ongles".

April 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.