"Why do you assume that I knew about it?"

Translation:Proč předpokládáš, že jsem o tom věděl?

April 8, 2018

4 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is the feminine version in Czech not accepted (věděla)? The English is non-gendered.

April 8, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

We missed it :( Added now, thanks!

April 8, 2018

Praha2017

In comparison to this sentence https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26553327 the present tense answer ''Proč předpokládáš, že o tom vím?'' should also be accepted here, or is there a reasonable difference between those two sentences?

March 5, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

There is, the main clause is present here and the reported thing in the past. In the linked one the main clause is in the past and the reported subordinate one in the present tense.

March 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.