1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do you assume that I kne…

"Why do you assume that I knew about it?"

Translation:Proč předpokládáš, že jsem o tom věděl?

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


RonaldChan14

Why was "Proč předpokládáš že věděl jsem o tom" not accepted?


VladaFu

jsem must be in the second position in the clause


EinatAdar

Why is the feminine version in Czech not accepted (věděla)? The English is non-gendered.


endless_sleeper

We missed it :( Added now, thanks!


Praha2017

In comparison to this sentence https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26553327 the present tense answer ''Proč předpokládáš, že o tom vím?'' should also be accepted here, or is there a reasonable difference between those two sentences?


VladaFu

There is, the main clause is present here and the reported thing in the past. In the linked one the main clause is in the past and the reported subordinate one in the present tense.


Sam571287

I put "Proč předpokládáš že jsem věděl o tom", but it wasn't accepted. Can someone explain the error?


VladaFu

"o tom" should be in the second position here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.