1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elephants are large and cats…

"Elephants are large and cats are little."

Translation:Les éléphants sont grands et les chats sont petits.

April 8, 2018

30 Comments


Kim480502

Half the time duo corrects me by adding a "the" to my sentence then this. I am missing how it is implied that all elephants are large and all cats are small. used des, why was i wrong there. and how do i not make this mistake in the future.


DuolingoLi12

When generalizing in English you have to omit the definitive article but in French you must use it. So when you are making a general statement about elephants you have to say les éléphants.


jelloet

But why can’t “des” be used instead of “les”?


Cantfigureout

aha, thanks @DuolingoLi12 ! So "les francaise est fou" and "les fromage puer" (just to check if I understood correctly)


DuolingoLi12

I think you made other mistakes there (plural vs singular), you are talking about les so you should have said les Français sont fous (French men and women) or les Françaises sont fous (French women). Since I am a learner just like you, I don't know how to use puer yet and I don't want to give an incorrect explanation. I hope someone with a better understanding of French can explain that.


LinhardtsPillow

Pretty sure it would be "Les fromages peurs" but I could be wrong.


drjanety

but then why can't I leave out the "the" in my response and not be marked wrong? (I'm thinking the "the children eat the pasta," -- without the "the", it's incorrect. what if I am making a generalized statement about kids eating pasta?)


MaureenPow3

I made the same mistake and have the same question.


Adam_Prov16.9

I having the same problem. Apr 27, 2018


AudaxElias

Me too, and the explanation made so far not so clear.


RobAP

same problem as other respondents - why not 'de' or even 'des chats''


Douglas783072

When I get this one wrong Duo simply states that "Les" is needed. I am not sure I understand why I cannot use "des", for example: "Les éléphants sont grands et des chats sont petits." or even "éléphants sont grands et des chats sont petits"


Nick_Stoian

Why does there have to be an article????? Coz not all cats are small


DuolingoLi12

That's how the language works, it's the opposite as English. In French you need an article to make a general statement and in English you have to omit it.


Pat769088

How different is; "Les elephants sont grande et les chats sont peu" ?


NolanRaina

Peu in French refers directly to a quantity, whereas petit is used to describe size.


Killer107398

grands avec s pour le pluriel


Tony36311

I wrote exactly what the answer is, and it shows me wrong


XshyhanaA

me too! they wrote "cats" > des chats . and it shows me wrong too


walid619559

you dint say the cats


pickleknows

I wrote 'Les éléphants sont grandes et les chattes sont petites' but it was wrong. Grandes was marked incorrect. Why was grand(e) masculine in this context when les was used?


CherylFont1

Les éléphants, elephants is a masculine plural noun so you need to use ''grands'' (masculine, plural).

If you listen carefully the final t in petit is not pronounced - so petit is used to describe a masculine noun. If the "t" is pronounced - petite is used to describe a feminine noun. So the noun is chats (masculine, plural) Les chats sont petits.


NolanRaina

Les has no definitive masculine or feminine associated with it. It simply implies more than one, and the masculine or feminine is derived from the root words, in this case éléphant and chat


Killer107398

Les éléphants dont GRANDS et les CHATS sont PETIT... I speak French but my response is correct


Pat733327

I was corrected when I used the above words, i.e. Les chats sont petits. I was told it should be "petites". I feel this is incorrect as the word for female cats is "chattes", in which case this should be "petites". I feel I was wrongly corrected.


Schleichwurst

Original sentence: Elephants are tall and cats are little.

I translated it with: Des elephants sont grands et des chat sont petits.

Duolingo sais it has to be "les" in both case, not "des". I am confused. Why am i wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.