"J'aime regarder les enfants jouer."

Translation:I like to watch the children play.

March 22, 2013

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bardia

Not sure I follow why there are two infinitives here: I like "to watch" the children "to play" Why isn't it "jouent" as in "they play"...

April 27, 2013

klooth

Not an explanation of French, but in English we also don't conjugate the second verb in this case (although we don't use the full form of the infinitive). For example, it's "I like to see him play", not "I like to see him plays."

September 9, 2013

DXLi
Mod

This is called a bare infinitive.

July 10, 2014

Bob_Bowes

Like in http://grammar.about.com/od/tz/g/zeroinfinitiveterm.htm The verb is 'regarder' so the infinitive 'jouer' dosen't require a prepisition e.g. à or de Still a bit odd as I would expect '"J'aime regarder les enfants à jouer." '

April 28, 2015

djami_duo

one rule in french say: when 2 verbs follow the second goes to the infinitive form so it is "jouer" not "jouent"

May 3, 2013

alphabeta

No, that explains "I like -to watch-" J'aime -regarder-, but "the children play" should still be conjugated as les enfants jouent.

I'd report this but I'm not 100% confident it is wrong...

May 7, 2013

djami_duo

the french sentence is correct grammaticaly and in meaning. don't worry! :)

May 7, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Good grief! There is nothing inherently creepy about the sentence. Please don't read your own dark thoughts into it.

November 12, 2018

YaSadeeq

Why does the object come directly after the first verb here, but in the sentence, "j'aime regarder jouer les elephants," which was also given as an example sentence, the object comes at the very end?

June 13, 2015

Sparklehappy

Someone said up above (hint: srsbzns) that both forms of the sentence mean the same thing, despite where the object falls, So technically, "J'aime regarder jouer les elephants" and "J'aime regarder les elephants jouer" are both correct. I'm not a native French speaker though, so I don't know which one would be more common to use, but I hope I answered your question. :)

April 19, 2016

Vabelie

French here.
"J'aime regarder les enfants/les éléphants jouer" is more common.
"Jaime regarder jouer les enfants/les éléphants", is a tiny bit more elegant.

November 6, 2018

Lisaskier

In a previous question Duo wrote this sentence: "J'aime regarder jouer les enfants"

Are both options correct?

May 24, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Yes, that is also good.

November 12, 2018

shamicarose

How would you know if a word is used as an adjective or a verb? Can "Les enfants jouer" also translate to "The playful children"?

October 5, 2015

Vabelie

That would be "les enfants joueurs"

November 6, 2018

Bredouille

Isn't child pretty much the same as infant? So why not enfant = infant too?

March 22, 2013

Hohenems

An infant is a baby. The term child can apply between birth and 12-13 years old but anything younger than 1 years old is usually called a baby, infant, or toddler. Enfant = child. Bébé = baby, infant.

Hope that helps!

March 22, 2013

djami_duo

a baby or infant ( bébé in french ) can't walk, as soon as the infant can walk he is called a toddler :-)

May 7, 2013

jennygeorga

Why is ''at play'' correct and ''to play'' wrong?

July 6, 2014

Vabelie

"at play" could be translated "en train de jouer".

November 6, 2018

P.Salamander

Okay, so we get back about an old question here: How do we imply that the "les" here means "the" and does not refer to children in general?

March 25, 2015

King2E4

Only by context will one know whether it is in general or whether it is "the".

October 15, 2015

SabnSaa

Then why does Duolingo mark it wrong for translating I like to watch children play? Is it correct or not?

January 29, 2016

King2E4

It's not wrong. Both are correct, but only context will tell you which one is being used (as stated above). There is, however, no context here, so it is probably best to add the definite article in the English translation.

January 29, 2016

AGoatWhoIsAMom

I don't see how "I like to look at the playing children" is incorrect? Correct me if I'm wrong.

November 2, 2015

Bernaise

"I like to look at the children playing"-as in I like to look at the children doing this specific thing (Playing). As opposed to I like to look at the children jumping or crying or running.

December 9, 2015

Petestory

Maybe upping the level of creepiness but is this correct.

j'aime regarder les enfants jouer mais les enfants ne m'aiment pas les regarder jouer

I like to watch the children play but they children don't like me watching them play.

Disclaimer: I'm just playing with the words not the children.

April 3, 2016

PatHargan

I don't think there is anything 'creepy' about this sentence in itself, despite the sinister interpretations that many commenters here seem determined to make.

As to your question, I think it would be 'J'aime regarder les enfants jouer, mais les enfants n'aiment pas que je les regarde', but I am not certain.

April 3, 2016

Petestory

Thanks, would that not just be, "I like to watch the children play but the children don't like that I watch them." Maybe there should be a jouer after the last regarde?. I agree there is nothing creepy about the sentence but sadly that's how we think these days.

April 3, 2016

PatHargan

You are quite right, I should have included 'jouer' at the end.

April 3, 2016

hanaelk

What's wrong with "I like looking at the children playing"? It was marked as wrong.

April 23, 2016

convidado

Why not: i like to see the children play.

October 9, 2016

Sollihein

Because to see is better translated by voir and to watch / look at, regarder.

March 12, 2017

kimmksk

Why not "J'aime regarder les enfants à jouer. "?

February 10, 2018

Vabelie

Saddly simply not French

November 6, 2018

ysannebroady

Right?? But what about the french? Can anyone tell me why jouer is the infinative and not les enfants jouent

July 4, 2018

xanderSH

It says on the post when it is in regard to people J'aime is to love . When it is for things it is to like ! ??????

September 6, 2018

Vabelie

If you "love the children", yes, it's "j'aime les enfants". Here you like to watch

November 6, 2018

DKiddo

Why isn't "jouer" conjugated for "les enfants"?

November 4, 2018

Vabelie

You could have an alternate phrasing "J'aime regarder les enfants qui jouent" (with a subclause, and the pronoun "qui" acting as the subject of the verb "jouer", prompting it to be conjugated). This is a French form, actually pretty common, with an infinitive.

"Je fait travailler mes élèves"
"Je vois voler les oiseaux"
"Je fais sécher mon linge"
"J'écoute les musiciens jouer"

November 6, 2018

nadehiko1957

"I like watching the children to play" is wrong. [ like + verb +ing + object+ to+ verb inf. ] does not work?.

March 14, 2015

Richard842034

nadehiko1957:

That structure is a possibility in English, but it has a different meaning than our example sentence. It means 'for the purpose of.'

Ex. I like taking walks to relax (for the purpose of relaxing).

She likes trying new recipes to make weekend meals more interesting (for the purpose of making weekend meals more interesting).

Without the [to] there, the bare infinitive describes what the object is doing.

I like hearing children laugh.

We like seeing Duolinguists improve.

December 20, 2017

KimberleyYasmin

Does anyone know what ''I like to look at the playing children'' would be?

February 4, 2016

PatHargan

'J'aime regarder les enfants jouants'?

February 4, 2016

KimberleyYasmin

merci :)

February 5, 2016

Vabelie

That, or, more common, "les enfants qui jouent".

November 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.