1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime regarder les enfants …

"J'aime regarder les enfants jouer."

Translation:I like to watch the children play.

March 22, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bardia

Not sure I follow why there are two infinitives here: I like "to watch" the children "to play" Why isn't it "jouent" as in "they play"...


klooth

Not an explanation of French, but in English we also don't conjugate the second verb in this case (although we don't use the full form of the infinitive). For example, it's "I like to see him play", not "I like to see him plays."


DXLi

This is called a bare infinitive.


Bob_Bowes

Like in http://grammar.about.com/od/tz/g/zeroinfinitiveterm.htm The verb is 'regarder' so the infinitive 'jouer' dosen't require a prepisition e.g. à or de Still a bit odd as I would expect '"J'aime regarder les enfants à jouer." '


djami_duo

one rule in french say: when 2 verbs follow the second goes to the infinitive form so it is "jouer" not "jouent"


alphabeta

No, that explains "I like -to watch-" J'aime -regarder-, but "the children play" should still be conjugated as les enfants jouent.

I'd report this but I'm not 100% confident it is wrong...


djami_duo

the french sentence is correct grammaticaly and in meaning. don't worry! :)


n6zs

Good grief! There is nothing inherently creepy about the sentence. Please don't read your own dark thoughts into it.


YaSadeeq

Why does the object come directly after the first verb here, but in the sentence, "j'aime regarder jouer les elephants," which was also given as an example sentence, the object comes at the very end?


Sparklehappy

Someone said up above (hint: srsbzns) that both forms of the sentence mean the same thing, despite where the object falls, So technically, "J'aime regarder jouer les elephants" and "J'aime regarder les elephants jouer" are both correct. I'm not a native French speaker though, so I don't know which one would be more common to use, but I hope I answered your question. :)


Vabelie

French here.
"J'aime regarder les enfants/les éléphants jouer" is more common.
"Jaime regarder jouer les enfants/les éléphants", is a tiny bit more elegant.


Lisaskier

In a previous question Duo wrote this sentence: "J'aime regarder jouer les enfants"

Are both options correct?


n6zs

Yes, that is also good.


shamicarose

How would you know if a word is used as an adjective or a verb? Can "Les enfants jouer" also translate to "The playful children"?


Vabelie

That would be "les enfants joueurs"


Bredouille

Isn't child pretty much the same as infant? So why not enfant = infant too?


Hohenems

An infant is a baby. The term child can apply between birth and 12-13 years old but anything younger than 1 years old is usually called a baby, infant, or toddler. Enfant = child. Bébé = baby, infant.

Hope that helps!


djami_duo

a baby or infant ( bébé in french ) can't walk, as soon as the infant can walk he is called a toddler :-)


jennygeorga

Why is ''at play'' correct and ''to play'' wrong?


Vabelie

"at play" could be translated "en train de jouer".


Feeniqs

Okay, so we get back about an old question here: How do we imply that the "les" here means "the" and does not refer to children in general?


King2E4

Only by context will one know whether it is in general or whether it is "the".


SabnSaa

Then why does Duolingo mark it wrong for translating I like to watch children play? Is it correct or not?


King2E4

It's not wrong. Both are correct, but only context will tell you which one is being used (as stated above). There is, however, no context here, so it is probably best to add the definite article in the English translation.


AGoatWhoIsAMom

I don't see how "I like to look at the playing children" is incorrect? Correct me if I'm wrong.


Junsele

"I like to look at the children playing"-as in I like to look at the children doing this specific thing (Playing). As opposed to I like to look at the children jumping or crying or running.


Petestory

Maybe upping the level of creepiness but is this correct.

j'aime regarder les enfants jouer mais les enfants ne m'aiment pas les regarder jouer

I like to watch the children play but they children don't like me watching them play.

Disclaimer: I'm just playing with the words not the children.


PatHargan

I don't think there is anything 'creepy' about this sentence in itself, despite the sinister interpretations that many commenters here seem determined to make.

As to your question, I think it would be 'J'aime regarder les enfants jouer, mais les enfants n'aiment pas que je les regarde', but I am not certain.


Petestory

Thanks, would that not just be, "I like to watch the children play but the children don't like that I watch them." Maybe there should be a jouer after the last regarde?. I agree there is nothing creepy about the sentence but sadly that's how we think these days.


PatHargan

You are quite right, I should have included 'jouer' at the end.


hanaelk

What's wrong with "I like looking at the children playing"? It was marked as wrong.


convidado

Why not: i like to see the children play.


Sollihein

Because to see is better translated by voir and to watch / look at, regarder.


kimmksk

Why not "J'aime regarder les enfants à jouer. "?


Vabelie

Saddly simply not French


ysannebroady

Right?? But what about the french? Can anyone tell me why jouer is the infinative and not les enfants jouent


xanderSH

It says on the post when it is in regard to people J'aime is to love . When it is for things it is to like ! ??????


Vabelie

If you "love the children", yes, it's "j'aime les enfants". Here you like to watch


KiddoSlayer

Why isn't "jouer" conjugated for "les enfants"?


Vabelie

You could have an alternate phrasing "J'aime regarder les enfants qui jouent" (with a subclause, and the pronoun "qui" acting as the subject of the verb "jouer", prompting it to be conjugated). This is a French form, actually pretty common, with an infinitive.

"Je fait travailler mes élèves"
"Je vois voler les oiseaux"
"Je fais sécher mon linge"
"J'écoute les musiciens jouer"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.