1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les femmes ont des robes."

"Les femmes ont des robes."

Translation:The women have dresses.

April 8, 2018

24 Comments


O9E2R7dK

When speaking would you not carry the 's' to the 'ont' but that would sound like "sont", so how would you tell which verb it is when speaking?


Sitesurf

The liaison between "femmes" and "ont" is not welcome, whereas it is required after the pronoun "elles".

But the sound of an "s" liaison is Z, not S.

So you should be able to always distinguish "elles (Z) ont" from "elles (S) sont".


Duo555555

I take a screenshot of the comments written about grammar rules and this helped me a lot.


artem255925

It sounds like the entire "ont" is silent. I hear only "Les femmes des robes". Is it really pronounced like it or is it an audio mistakes


Lijourt

I have the same issue, occasionally it just doesn't sound like they say "ont" at all in the recording.


Ashish171114

When should des,de and du are used?


Sitesurf

1) "Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une", for all countable nouns.

"Des" is required with the meaning of "more than one", or "an unknown number of".

If you change the English noun to its singular version, you should get "... a dress".

So keep in mind that the plural of "a [noun]" must translate to "des [noun in plural]".

  • La femme a une robe -- Les femmes ont des robes.

2) Partitive articles are reserved for uncountable nouns. Uncountable, "mass" nouns are obviously singular and do not use "des", which is exclusively plural.

"Du", "de la" or "de l'" before a mass noun has the meaning of "an unknown amount of".

  • La femme a du pain, de la salade, de l'eau.

Sesnic

"La femme a une robe -- Les femmes ont des robes." What if all the women collectively have only a single dress?


mce3000

Les femmes ont une robe


Andrew321200

Im getting confused with the differance of. When ont and sont is used in this case i thought ont was singular


Sitesurf

"sont" is from the verb "être" (to be) and "ont" from the verb "avoir" (to have).

Please learn:

  • être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont
  • avoir: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont

AmyRobeson

Thank you so much for including conjugations in your comments. I've seen it before. It's very helpful!


Rodolfo_Amaral

I've heard "le famme ont des robbes". Could this construction be right?


Sitesurf

"Le" is impossible before a feminine noun, because it is the masculine singular definite article (the).

Spelling: la femme

In plural, "la" becomes "les" and "femme" adds an -s: les femmes

Spelling: "une robe/des robes" has one B only


Ebubechukw5

Pls what is the difference between clothes and dresses


Sitesurf

From my online Collins dictionary:

(in singular or plural) A dress is a piece of clothing worn by a woman or girl. It covers her body and part of her legs.

(in plural) Clothes are the things that people wear, such as shirts, coats, trousers, and dresses.


Staaxyy

I keep forgetting to put the "s" after "Le" and "femme", but ill get the hang of it


hemma16.

I have written the correct thing and its not saying iys roght?


JorgLovoll

How would the French express the sentence "women have dresses" ? Should it be «les femmes ont des robes» or «des femmes ont des robes»?


Sitesurf

Women have dresses = Les femmes (in general) have dresses (more than one).

Some women have dresses = Des/Certaines femmes have dresses (more than one).


Sadie448638

What is the difference between ont and avec


Sitesurf

"ont" is the verb "avoir" conjugated in 3rd person plural (they have) and "avec" is a preposition meaning "with".


bbspeak

Why isn't "Have some dresses" correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.