1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les femmes ont des robes."

"Les femmes ont des robes."

Translation:The women have dresses.

April 8, 2018

24 Comments


O9E2R7dK

When speaking would you not carry the 's' to the 'ont' but that would sound like "sont", so how would you tell which verb it is when speaking?

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The liaison between "femmes" and "ont" is not welcome, whereas it is required after the pronoun "elles".

But the sound of an "s" liaison is Z, not S.

So you should be able to always distinguish "elles (Z) ont" from "elles (S) sont".

April 9, 2018

Duo555555

I take a screenshot of the comments written about grammar rules and this helped me a lot.

June 26, 2018

artem255925

It sounds like the entire "ont" is silent. I hear only "Les femmes des robes". Is it really pronounced like it or is it an audio mistakes

April 14, 2018

lijourt

I have the same issue, occasionally it just doesn't sound like they say "ont" at all in the recording.

September 27, 2018

Ashish171114

When should des,de and du are used?

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

1) "Des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une", for all countable nouns.

"Des" is required with the meaning of "more than one", or "an unknown number of".

If you change the English noun to its singular version, you should get "... a dress".

So keep in mind that the plural of "a [noun]" must translate to "des [noun in plural]".

  • La femme a une robe -- Les femmes ont des robes.

2) Partitive articles are reserved for uncountable nouns. Uncountable, "mass" nouns are obviously singular and do not use "des", which is exclusively plural.

"Du", "de la" or "de l'" before a mass noun has the meaning of "an unknown amount of".

  • La femme a du pain, de la salade, de l'eau.
April 9, 2018

Sesnic

"La femme a une robe -- Les femmes ont des robes." What if all the women collectively have only a single dress?

May 5, 2018

mce3000

Les femmes ont une robe

May 20, 2018

AnneBlair2

Have a read, surely this would help https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

July 18, 2018

Andrew321200

Im getting confused with the differance of. When ont and sont is used in this case i thought ont was singular

June 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"sont" is from the verb "être" (to be) and "ont" from the verb "avoir" (to have).

Please learn:

  • être: je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont
  • avoir: j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez, ils/elles ont
June 17, 2018

AmyRobeson

Thank you so much for including conjugations in your comments. I've seen it before. It's very helpful!

July 13, 2018

Rodolfo_Amaral

I've heard "le famme ont des robbes". Could this construction be right?

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le" is impossible before a feminine noun, because it is the masculine singular definite article (the).

Spelling: la femme

In plural, "la" becomes "les" and "femme" adds an -s: les femmes

Spelling: "une robe/des robes" has one B only

June 22, 2018

Ebubechukw5

Pls what is the difference between clothes and dresses

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf

From my online Collins dictionary:

(in singular or plural) A dress is a piece of clothing worn by a woman or girl. It covers her body and part of her legs.

(in plural) Clothes are the things that people wear, such as shirts, coats, trousers, and dresses.

July 17, 2018

Staaxyy

I keep forgetting to put the "s" after "Le" and "femme", but ill get the hang of it

July 28, 2018

hemma16.

I have written the correct thing and its not saying iys roght?

February 9, 2019

JorgLovoll

How would the French express the sentence "women have dresses" ? Should it be «les femmes ont des robes» or «des femmes ont des robes»?

March 1, 2019

Sitesurf

Women have dresses = Les femmes (in general) have dresses (more than one).

Some women have dresses = Des/Certaines femmes have dresses (more than one).

March 1, 2019

Sadie448638

What is the difference between ont and avec

March 12, 2019

Sitesurf

"ont" is the verb "avoir" conjugated in 3rd person plural (they have) and "avec" is a preposition meaning "with".

March 12, 2019

bbspeak

Why isn't "Have some dresses" correct?

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.