1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are eating a strawberry."

"You are eating a strawberry."

Translation:Vous mangez une fraise.

April 8, 2018

17 Comments


ishasharma

Why can't it be ' tu manges une fraise'?


Alcatras5

I also answered the same, not sure why its wrong (maybe no respectfull enough :) )


YaraAlHudairy

You must be misspelling something, i wote that and got it right


Gabrielle28671

You're right, Tu manges une fraise is a correct answer. You should report it.


AbhishekBa222253

Why not vous mangeons ? What is the difference


veronicaa.13

you use mangeons with nous

this is how the verb manger is conjugated:

  • je mange

  • tu manges

  • il/elle/on mange

  • vous mangez

  • nous mangeons

  • ils/elles mangent


ZaraLeal0913

I wrote down 'tu manges une fraise' and it said it was wrong. Is it????


JeanC447110

Thanks. I wrote that down.


Audriana629464

This 'you' thing is confusing...


NathanCase11

Not sure, but I might be the difference between you singular and you plural. In Spanish there's you and you all.


AbasiSapi

Why is nous mangeons une fraise wrong?


Gabrielle28671

@AbasiSapi, just because "you" = "tu" or "vous" and "nous".= "we"


Selena228335

Mangeons is used with the nous form


julie.melnik

Will ā€œzā€ be heard here?


nata.stoyan

Thrre should be two versions of answer, for "tu" and "vous"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.