"You are eating a strawberry."

Translation:Vous mangez une fraise.

April 8, 2018

17 Comments


ishasharma

Why can't it be ' tu manges une fraise'?

June 1, 2018

Alcatras5

I also answered the same, not sure why its wrong (maybe no respectfull enough :) )

June 17, 2018

YaraAlHuda

You must be misspelling something, i wote that and got it right

April 2, 2019

Gabrielle28671

You're right, Tu manges une fraise is a correct answer. You should report it.

June 27, 2018

AbhishekBa222253

Why not vous mangeons ? What is the difference

April 8, 2018

veronicaa.13

you use mangeons with nous

this is how the verb manger is conjugated:

  • je mange

  • tu manges

  • il/elle/on mange

  • vous mangez

  • nous mangeons

  • ils/elles mangent

April 8, 2018

VegansColo

I wrote down 'tu manges une fraise' and it said it was wrong. Is it????

September 8, 2018

JeanC447110

Thanks. I wrote that down.

August 13, 2018

Audriana629464

This 'you' thing is confusing...

June 23, 2018

NathanCase11

Not sure, but I might be the difference between you singular and you plural. In Spanish there's you and you all.

March 12, 2019

NathanCase11

*it

March 12, 2019

AbasiSapi

Why is nous mangeons une fraise wrong?

July 27, 2018

Gabrielle28671

@AbasiSapi, just because "you" = "tu" or "vous" and "nous".= "we"

July 27, 2018

Selena228335

Mangeons is used with the nous form

July 30, 2018

Selena228335

Nous means we

August 1, 2018

julie.melnik

Will ā€œzā€ be heard here?

November 7, 2018

nata.stoyan

Thrre should be two versions of answer, for "tu" and "vous"

December 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.