1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, je me suis trompé."

"Oui, je me suis trompé."

Translation:Yes, I was wrong.

April 8, 2018

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Se tromper should be an easy verb for people to learn since January 20th 2017.

    Bonjour. Je m'appelle Donald.
    Je me trompe, je me suis trompé et je me trompe toujours.


TurianSniper

    Is this kind of like saying "Yes, I was fooling myself"?


Sitesurf

    This is used to acknowledge you were wrong (I was mistaken, I made a mistake, I got it wrong, I was wrong, etc.): "Je me suis trompé, j'ai eu tort, j'ai fait une erreur...".

    Fooling oneself is a bit stronger, I think. It means that you pass judgment on yourself (in severe terms) when you realize you have ignored the truth, lacked in common sense or been deceived.
    "Je me suis fourvoyé(e), j'ai été bête/idiot(e), je me suis fait des illusions..." would better fit in my opinion.


TurianSniper

    Thank you! There are so many nuances to these things. Glad there are helpful people like you here to explain everything :)


    [deactivated user]

      I'm not sure why we can no longer report other correct solutions, but shouldn't je me suis trompée also be accepted?


Pat19409

      It isn't exactly accepted - it tells me I've made a typo, as if I shouldn't be specifying my own gender!


ALLYR0

      I'm afraid it's still not marked as right.


minimi1984

      So would I be right to assume that trompé is a reflexive verb?


Sitesurf

      "Trompé" is the past participle of the verb "tromper", which has a reflexive version "se tromper".


Beth434495

      Would “Yes, I messed up” work here? It’s coming back as wrong today


MaryAnne993219

      What confuses me about this sentence is the past tense. I wonder how you would say, "I am wrong." I see the passé composé construction, but "trompé" also looks like an adjective.

      Could someone help with the distinction?


Sitesurf

      The logic would be the same with a present perfect: something starting in the past and still affecting the present time, like "I have made a mistake".

      "I am wrong" = J'ai tort.


lulularosa

      Using "se tromper" - "I am wrong" = "Je me trompe [but given Sitesurf's comment, you would probably use "J'ai tort"].

      I think the problem you are having is because the French cannot be directly translated into English, and in the English "wrong" is an adjective. Perhaps if you thought of it as: "I misled myself," it would help.

      I am just trying to work this out.

      "trompé", as an adjective = "deceived". Present tense "Je suis trompé" / "I am deceived"; passé composé "J'ai été trompé" / "I was deceived"

      "se tromper" = "to mislead/deceive oneself" = "to be wrong/to make a mistake"

      Present: "Je me tromp" = "I mislead myself" = "I am wrong/mistaken"

      Passé composé: "Je me suis trompé" = "I misled/have misled myself" = "I was wrong/I was mistaken/I made a mistake."


dVMP6

      In French, there is no distinction. For example, "Il est mort" can be translated: He has died AND He is dead. I think with "trompé" might be the same case. Maybe a native speaker can explain better.


Sitesurf

      The lack of distinction does not apply to "se tromper", where the present and the compound past are distinct. "Tromper" is also used non-reflexively to mean "to deceive"

      Present pronominal: je me trompe = I deceive myself / I am deceiving myself
      Passé composé pronominal: je me suis trompé(e) = I deceived myself / I have deceived myself
      Present passive: je suis trompé = I am deceived
      Passé composé passive: j'ai été trompé = I was deceived / I have been deceived


Moe_Alami

      yes I screwed up


Roody-Roo

      There might be 17 ways to say the same thing, but duo is only aware of 15 of them. Seriously, you'll get done quicker if you use a common standard expression, rather than using a cute variant.


Beth434495

      Wouldn’t “yes, I cheated” also work? Isn’t “se tromper” slang for “to cheat” or “to have an affair”?


Sitesurf

      "Je me suis trompé" means I made a mistake/error.

      "I cheated" is "J'ai triché". It is not a synonym.

      "To cheat on sb" is "tromper qqun": "Il a trompé sa femme" = He cheated on his wife. In this case, "tromper" is not reflexive.


Kevin968039

      Finally! A phrase that I'm guaranteed to use.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.