"Oui, je me suis trompé."

Translation:Yes, I was wrong.

April 8, 2018

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Se tromper should be an easy verb for people to learn since January 20th 2017.

    Bonjour. Je m'appelle Donald.
    Je me trompe, je me suis trompé et je me trompe toujours.

    August 21, 2018

Jackie94879

    Je ris.

    October 7, 2018

TurianSniper

    Is this kind of like saying "Yes, I was fooling myself"?

    April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

    This is used to acknowledge you were wrong (I was mistaken, I made a mistake, I got it wrong, I was wrong, etc.): "Je me suis trompé, j'ai eu tort, j'ai fait une erreur...".

    Fooling oneself is a bit stronger, I think. It means that you pass judgment on yourself (in severe terms) when you realize you have ignored the truth, lacked in common sense or been deceived.
    "Je me suis fourvoyé(e), j'ai été bête/idiot(e), je me suis fait des illusions..." would better fit in my opinion.

    April 9, 2018

TurianSniper

    Thank you! There are so many nuances to these things. Glad there are helpful people like you here to explain everything :)

    April 9, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I'm not sure why we can no longer report other correct solutions, but shouldn't je me suis trompée also be accepted?

      April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

      Yes, it is.

      April 21, 2018

Pat19409

      It isn't exactly accepted - it tells me I've made a typo, as if I shouldn't be specifying my own gender!

      November 17, 2018

ALLYR0

      I'm afraid it's still not marked as right.

      January 9, 2019

minimi1984

      So would I be right to assume that trompé is a reflexive verb?

      August 2, 2018

Sitesurf

      "Trompé" is the past participle of the verb "tromper", which has a reflexive version "se tromper".

      August 8, 2018

MaryAnne993219

      What confuses me about this sentence is the past tense. I wonder how you would say, "I am wrong." I see the passé composé construction, but "trompé" also looks like an adjective.

      Could someone help with the distinction?

      August 15, 2018

Sitesurf

      The logic would be the same with a present perfect: something starting in the past and still affecting the present time, like "I have made a mistake".

      "I am wrong" = J'ai tort.

      August 21, 2018

lulularosa

      Using "se tromper" - "I am wrong" = "Je me trompe [but given Sitesurf's comment, you would probably use "J'ai tort"].

      I think the problem you are having is because the French cannot be directly translated into English, and in the English "wrong" is an adjective. Perhaps if you thought of it as: "I misled myself," it would help.

      I am just trying to work this out.

      "trompé", as an adjective = "deceived". Present tense "Je suis trompé" / "I am deceived"; passé composé "J'ai été trompé" / "I was deceived"

      "se tromper" = "to mislead/deceive oneself" = "to be wrong/to make a mistake"

      Present: "Je me tromp" = "I mislead myself" = "I am wrong/mistaken"

      Passé composé: "Je me suis trompé" = "I misled/have misled myself" = "I was wrong/I was mistaken/I made a mistake."

      April 13, 2019

Beth434495

      Would “Yes, I messed up” work here? It’s coming back as wrong today

      April 25, 2018

Moe_Alami

      yes I screwed up

      October 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

      There might be 17 ways to say the same thing, but duo is only aware of 15 of them. Seriously, you'll get done quicker if you use a common standard expression, rather than using a cute variant.

      February 21, 2019

Beth434495

      Wouldn’t “yes, I cheated” also work? Isn’t “se tromper” slang for “to cheat” or “to have an affair”?

      April 5, 2019

Sitesurf

      "Je me suis trompé" means I made a mistake/error.

      "I cheated" is "J'ai triché". It is not a synonym.

      "To cheat on sb" is "tromper qqun": "Il a trompé sa femme" = He cheated on his wife. In this case, "tromper" is not reflexive.

      April 8, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.