1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I will definitely not miss h…

"I will definitely not miss her."

Translation:Mně chybět určitě nebude.

April 8, 2018

10 Comments


Praha2017

'Ona mi určitě nebude chybět' should be ok?


VladaFu

Yes , we were actually missing many valid answers here. And probably some are still missing. Feel free to report.


Chessnecof

Určitě nebude chybět mně? And where is "her" being translated?


VladaFu

As always, personal pronoun subjects are ofren ommited. "Ona mi/mně..." is possible as well.

The final position of mně is possible, but be aware that is not the most common translation and it does change the meaning! It means "I will not miss her." with I being stressed very strongly. You are emphasizing that it is you who will not miss her.

"Mně chybět určitě nebude." also emphasizes the I and is more natural.

I will add your suggestion. Please use "My answer should have been accepted".


Steven2765

Can the verb styskat be used?


VladaFu

Mně se po ní určitě stýskat nebude.


corrected, the stray "se" removed


LetitiateT

Myslím že tam máte překlep - dvakrát se. Asi mělo být.napr.:

"Mně se po ní určitě stýskat nebude." - "Určitě se mi po ní stýskat nebude." - "Po ní se mi určitě nebude stýskat." - "Stýskat se mi po ní určitě nebude."...


Pollyhs

how would you say i will definitely miss HIM.


AgnusOinas

You can add the personal pronoun in case it would be ambiguous otherwise (happens rarely) or if you want to contrast it. For example:

  • On mi chybět bude, ale ona ne. - I will miss him, but not her.
  • Bude mi chybět jen ona, nikdo jiný. - I will only miss her, nobody else.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.