"She is an atheist scientist."

Translation:C'est une scientifique athée.

April 8, 2018

2 Comments


Mel442403

Why can't you say "elle est une..."? Why does it have to be c'est??

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Elle est une [noun]" has to change to "c'est une [noun].

The general rule is that before a modified noun, "il/elle est" is replaced with "c'est", and "ils/elles sont" with "ce sont".

Noun modifiers can be articles, demonstrative or possessive adjectives, indefinite adjectives and numbers.

  • he is a boy = c'est un garçon
  • she is my sister = c'est ma soeur
  • they are two fools = ce sont deux idiots
  • he is the boy I met the other day = c'est le garçon que j'ai rencontré l'autre jour
  • she is a great friend of mine = c'est une grande amie à moi
  • they are brave soldiers = ce sont de braves soldats

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

April 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.