"The woman is eating meat."

Translation:La femme mange de la viande.

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


uhDAIRYuh

I understand why I need to use 'de la viande' but why does it need to be 'de la' instead of just 'de viande' ?

May 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Because partitive articles are all formed with the preposition "de" + a definite article:

  • du = de+le, is masculine, knowing that the contraction is required for euphony reasons.
  • de la is feminine
  • de l', when the following word (masculine or feminine) starts with a vowel sound.
May 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    why is is mange de la viande but mange l'orange? when do you use "de" with manger?

    April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

    Countable vs uncountable nouns:

    • la femme mange une orange (countable) = the woman is eating an orange
    • la femme mange l'orange (countable) = the woman is eating the orange
    • la femme mange de la viande (uncountable) = the woman is eating meat (or "some meat").
    April 9, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I knew that! Must’ve been tired! Thanks for your guidance.

      April 19, 2018

Brightkitti

      Why can't I use 'du' instead of 'de la' in this context?

      May 11, 2018

Sitesurf

      Because "la/une/de la viande" is a feminine noun.

      May 12, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        du is for "de + le" not "de + la"

        May 11, 2018
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.