1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating meat."

"The woman is eating meat."

Translation:La femme mange de la viande.

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


uhDAIRYuh

I understand why I need to use 'de la viande' but why does it need to be 'de la' instead of just 'de viande' ?


Sitesurf

Because partitive articles are all formed with the preposition "de" + a definite article:

  • du = de+le, is masculine, knowing that the contraction is required for euphony reasons.
  • de la is feminine
  • de l', when the following word (masculine or feminine) starts with a vowel sound.

[deactivated user]

    why is is mange de la viande but mange l'orange? when do you use "de" with manger?


Sitesurf

    Countable vs uncountable nouns:

    • la femme mange une orange (countable) = the woman is eating an orange
    • la femme mange l'orange (countable) = the woman is eating the orange
    • la femme mange de la viande (uncountable) = the woman is eating meat (or "some meat").

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. I knew that! Must’ve been tired! Thanks for your guidance.


Brightkitti

      Why can't I use 'du' instead of 'de la' in this context?


Sitesurf

      Because "la/une/de la viande" is a feminine noun.


      [deactivated user]

        du is for "de + le" not "de + la"

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.