1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes un homme et une …

"Nous sommes un homme et une femme."

Translation:We are a man and a woman.

April 8, 2018

45 Comments


mprdo

Isn't that a title to a movie? 9Apr18


Sitesurf

"Un homme et une femme" is an old film, yes.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALQIWIzPE3Q


PhillipStanley

I know the song but I don't think I've seen the movie, or maybe I have. It was so long ago. I'll have to check it out. Thank you, Sitesurf.


77zeb98

When does the “e“ in "une" pronounced?


Sitesurf

Yes, it can, as a schwa before a word starting with a consonant sound, and when anyone is willing to enunciate clearly. Very useful!

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

It is also necessary in poetry to ensure the correct number of feet in verses.


Mimimifimoi

Merci beaucoup! I am following and filing your discussions on "euphony", and this "schwa" lesson topped it off.


Nathalie663755

When you see that the word is written with an "e", you say the word kind of like this: "oo-n-h" because the "e" is almost silent. The word "un" is pronounced "auhn". I tried my best with the pronunciations because I couldn't find them. Hope this helps!


erikthered10

Should "one man and one woman" work here?


yetkind

doesn't mean a = one ? if so we are one man and one woman is not a wrong translation I assume


kostor

A means has. Il a = he has


TusharGoelTX

Again I'm confused between sommes and sont. Nous mean 'we' I suppose.


Sitesurf

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "être" in present and you will no longer be confused:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.


amalaparvataneni

Why is 'sommes' pronounced as 'some' sometimes and 'some- us' sometimes... Maybe i heard it incorrectly or is that actually the case.. If so how do you know when to use what pronunciation?


StaceyFran6

How to memorize We are in French?


Parth.L

Can anyone pls explain me about: What is Nous and Sommes phrase and how and when to use it?

Explain me pls..


Sitesurf

"Nous" is a plural personal pronoun, and like "we" it replaces a list of two or more persons, including the speaker.

"Sommes" is the conjugation of the verb "être" in present, when the subject is "nous".

So "nous sommes" is the translation to/from "we are".


Maurice682198

How isn't this right?


Sitesurf

This... what?


Alisha194782

We are men and women. Should be the answer , right?


kostor

No. We're a man and a woman


LouisCilli1

I answered correctly and it shows i am wrong?


Bri319063

Put in the right answer and it marked me wrong.


bluebird998042

only if we agree with you, you mark us wrong, there are many different way of saying the same thing not only yours.


Kalyan16

I have typed the same answer but it says the answer is incorrect. Could be an internal error.


BlastBro1

It is stupid that my device keeps choosing some where else to press instead of where i put my finger


DominiqueM804959

I got it right but it says i am wrong


CozyCactus

So ridiculasly difficult trying to pronunce and read at the same time. French is not logical to me.


he.faked.medbay

I dont know how i got We is, but I'm pretty sure that you shouldn't.


CharlotteRhodo

I translated it to: "We are one man and one woman" and I was marked wrong. Duolingo, this answer should be accepted.


Nathalie663755

Makes sense, I guess so.


VeranoJoe

Can i assume there should be a liaison after "sommes" as well as "et"?


Sitesurf

The liaison after "sommes" is optional and there is never a liaison before or after "et".


Orlando768415

The audio is not good, it's not understandable


RohitBhuma

Why is it, we are 'a man' and 'a woman' when it's supposed to be we are men and women?


Sitesurf

"We" can be 2 individuals, of which 1 man and 1 woman. This is the case in this sentence.


Nathalie663755

This is a lot simpler than what it might seem. What you have to do is understand what the second part of the sentence means when you don't know the first part, and vice-versa. I put "We are men and you are a woman", but it didn't say "you are," it said "and a woman" so that basically gives it away that the first part is "We are a man"(Only when referring to two people). Hope this helps!


Connor_Sullivan

The pronunciation of sommes is wrong... leave the "s" off of the end


Sitesurf

The liaison is optional after verbs.


Erm977332

Differences between sommes and somme


Sitesurf

"Sommes" est le verbe "être" à la 1re personne du pluriel du présent de l'indicatif : nous sommes (we are)

"Une somme" est un nom qui se traduit en anglais par "sum/amount", c'est à dire le plus souvent le résultat d'une addition.

"Somme" peut être aussi le verbe "sommer" (to summon) à la 1re ou 3e personne du singulier du présent de l'indicatif: je/il/elle/on vous somme de faire ceci ou cela.


erini19

My answer was right


jeanfenton

I believe my answer was correct but I could not see my aswer to compare it with your answer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.