"Nous sommes un homme et une femme."

Translation:We are a man and a woman.

April 8, 2018

45 Comments


mprdo

Isn't that a title to a movie? 9Apr18

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"Un homme et une femme" is an old film, yes.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALQIWIzPE3Q

April 9, 2018

PhillipStanley

I know the song but I don't think I've seen the movie, or maybe I have. It was so long ago. I'll have to check it out. Thank you, Sitesurf.

April 18, 2018

77zeb98

When does the “e“ in "une" pronounced?

May 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it can, as a schwa before a word starting with a consonant sound, and when anyone is willing to enunciate clearly. Very useful!

https://frenchcrazy.com/2013/04/the-french-schwa.html/

It is also necessary in poetry to ensure the correct number of feet in verses.

June 18, 2018

MicheleWiFi

Merci beaucoup! I am following and filing your discussions on "euphony", and this "schwa" lesson topped it off.

June 18, 2018

Nathalie663755

When you see that the word is written with an "e", you say the word kind of like this: "oo-n-h" because the "e" is almost silent. The word "un" is pronounced "auhn". I tried my best with the pronunciations because I couldn't find them. Hope this helps!

December 29, 2018

erikthered10

Should "one man and one woman" work here?

June 11, 2018

yetkind

doesn't mean a = one ? if so we are one man and one woman is not a wrong translation I assume

August 3, 2018

kostor

A means has. Il a = he has

August 3, 2018

TusharGoel8

Again I'm confused between sommes and sont. Nous mean 'we' I suppose.

April 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Please learn the full conjugation of the verb "être" in present and you will no longer be confused:

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

April 27, 2018

amalaparvataneni

Why is 'sommes' pronounced as 'some' sometimes and 'some- us' sometimes... Maybe i heard it incorrectly or is that actually the case.. If so how do you know when to use what pronunciation?

May 11, 2018

StaceyFran6

How to memorize We are in French?

June 16, 2018

Parth.L

Can anyone pls explain me about: What is Nous and Sommes phrase and how and when to use it?

Explain me pls..

June 21, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nous" is a plural personal pronoun, and like "we" it replaces a list of two or more persons, including the speaker.

"Sommes" is the conjugation of the verb "être" in present, when the subject is "nous".

So "nous sommes" is the translation to/from "we are".

June 22, 2018

Maurice682198

How isn't this right?

July 15, 2018

Sitesurf

This... what?

July 16, 2018

Alisha194782

We are men and women. Should be the answer , right?

August 9, 2018

kostor

No. We're a man and a woman

August 9, 2018

LouisCilli1

I answered correctly and it shows i am wrong?

August 18, 2018

Bri319063

Put in the right answer and it marked me wrong.

August 24, 2018

bluebird998042

only if we agree with you, you mark us wrong, there are many different way of saying the same thing not only yours.

September 7, 2018

Kalyan16

I have typed the same answer but it says the answer is incorrect. Could be an internal error.

September 10, 2018

BlastBro1

It is stupid that my device keeps choosing some where else to press instead of where i put my finger

September 12, 2018

DominiqueM804959

I got it right but it says i am wrong

September 26, 2018

CozyCactus

So ridiculasly difficult trying to pronunce and read at the same time. French is not logical to me.

October 9, 2018

toinneamh

why

October 13, 2018

AlexStegga

I dont know how i got We is, but I'm pretty sure that you shouldn't.

October 21, 2018

CharlotteRhodo

I translated it to: "We are one man and one woman" and I was marked wrong. Duolingo, this answer should be accepted.

October 26, 2018

Nathalie663755

Makes sense, I guess so.

December 29, 2018

VeranoJoe

Can i assume there should be a liaison after "sommes" as well as "et"?

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf

The liaison after "sommes" is optional and there is never a liaison before or after "et".

October 30, 2018

Orlando768415

The audio is not good, it's not understandable

November 18, 2018

RohitBhuma

Why is it, we are 'a man' and 'a woman' when it's supposed to be we are men and women?

December 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"We" can be 2 individuals, of which 1 man and 1 woman. This is the case in this sentence.

December 1, 2018

Nathalie663755

This is a lot simpler than what it might seem. What you have to do is understand what the second part of the sentence means when you don't know the first part, and vice-versa. I put "We are men and you are a woman", but it didn't say "you are," it said "and a woman" so that basically gives it away that the first part is "We are a man"(Only when referring to two people). Hope this helps!

December 29, 2018

Connor_Sullivan

The pronunciation of sommes is wrong... leave the "s" off of the end

January 4, 2019

Sitesurf

The liaison is optional after verbs.

January 5, 2019

Vdpy7

It the same

January 15, 2019

Erm977332

Differences between sommes and somme

January 29, 2019

Sitesurf

"Sommes" est le verbe "être" à la 1re personne du pluriel du présent de l'indicatif : nous sommes (we are)

"Une somme" est un nom qui se traduit en anglais par "sum/amount", c'est à dire le plus souvent le résultat d'une addition.

"Somme" peut être aussi le verbe "sommer" (to summon) à la 1re ou 3e personne du singulier du présent de l'indicatif: je/il/elle/on vous somme de faire ceci ou cela.

January 29, 2019

erini19

My answer was right

February 2, 2019

jeanfenton

I believe my answer was correct but I could not see my aswer to compare it with your answer

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.