"Le gâteau d'anniversaire sera prêt samedi à quatorze heures."

Translation:The birthday cake will be ready Saturday at two o'clock.

April 8, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mullinore

"The birthday cake will be ready on Saturday at 2pm" should be accepted. In english 2 o'clock could mean 2am as well.

April 8, 2018

M.parlange

It is accepted now.

By the way, I wrote «the birthday cake will be ready on Saturday at two in the afternoon» . Is it not correct?

October 5, 2018

JohnWood145534

Completely agree. Just saying two o’clock is ambiguous and therefore if anything this should be wrong. It needs to be two o’clock in the afternoon and it’s ridiculous that this is marked as incorrect.

March 22, 2019

M.parlange

Thanj you very much JohnWood

March 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why can’t I say fourteen hundred hours? that matches more closely what was said in French.

    April 22, 2018

MathsRobot

    It's very un-English to say fourteen hundred hours in the middle of a conversation unless it's some kind of military op I guess. I think Duo won't accept this because it wants the translation to be converted from good French (they use 24-hours when speaking about time) to good English (we usually use 12-hours when speaking).

    February 28, 2019

M.parlange

    Excuse me, not native here, Could you please explain me what it means «forteen.hundred hours»?

    March 22, 2019

01LearnFrench01

    24 hour clock time or military time

    1400 hours = 2 PM

    May 4, 2019

Jambobean

    Agree, I use the 24 hour clock

    October 1, 2018

MathsRobot

    Surely this should not be correct? "The birthday cake will be ready at two PM on Saturday" Otherwise if not, someone please explain...

    October 11, 2018

JohnWood145534

    Another point - in England at least, we would not say something will be ready “Saturday”. You need to say that it will be ready “on Saturday”.

    March 22, 2019

Sonorus702246

    I'd suggest "The birthday cake will be ready Saturday at 14:00" or the various other ways of expressing this with the 24-hour clock

    April 2, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.