1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zeptal se mě, jestli mám žíz…

"Zeptal se mě, jestli mám žízeň."

Translation:He asked me if I was thirsty.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


blflame

Is there any difference in sound between mě and mne? If not, shouldn't both be accepted in dictation?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu

There is. mě and also mně is read as /mňe/. Mne is read as /mne/.

/N/ is pronounced with the tip of the tongue on the hard palate, /Ň/ is pronounced with the middle of the tongue touching the soft palate. (more in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology )

April 8, 2018

blflame

Thank you very much!

April 9, 2018

Esus111138

Not really. N is alveolar so itong is just behind the teeth, ň on the other hand is palatal, so tongue is on hard palate...

August 3, 2019

VladaFu

What's itong?

Anyway, I avoided the terminology but indeed made a mistake in the process. I do not agree alveolar is "just behind the teeth", it is a bit father, Czech N is not, unlike some other languages) dental or dento-alveolar.

Ň for me comes pretty far on the hard palate, but perhaps not all the way to the soft one, but be aware it is the farthest point of contact that counts.

August 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.