1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les gamins sont énervés quan…

"Les gamins sont énervés quand il fait chaud."

Translation:The kids are restless when it is hot.

April 8, 2018

11 Comments


Vittorio41512

"Nervy" is accepted but nervous isn't?


JoY0On

I wrote "irritable" but it was not accepted. I think it is more apt in this context than the given translation, which was "irritated".


NerdyMatthew

Why is "the children are on edge when it's hot" wrong? Isn't 'kids' just a synonym for 'children'?


Sitesurf

In your translations, you have to take registers of speech into account:

  • les enfants = (the) chidren
  • (the) kids = les gamins/les gamines

CinnamonTe1

In the US, "children" and "kids" are synonymous. This should be accepted when translating from French to English.

Does "enfants" and "gamins" mean different things in French?


Sitesurf

They refer to the same object but the register of speech is quite distinct and you would not use "gamin(e)s" in serious or formal writing.


fallgirl123

I put...."The kids are upset when it is hot". and was marked wrong. To me, Upset and restless is the same in this sentence. American English.


ElsieJune

I am still assuming it is young goats. Makes more sense than children. There are many of us in England who do not refer to children as 'kids'


ElsieJune

I am assuming it is young goats !


TD56

Sure, along with upset, edgy, disgruntled and a lot of other ‘Restless” synonyms!


10Vo8Cvs

Is "uneasy" totally unacceptable as a translation of "énervés"???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.