"Les gamins sont énervés quand il fait chaud."

Translation:The kids are restless when it is hot.

April 8, 2018

11 Comments


Vittorio41512

"Nervy" is accepted but nervous isn't?

April 23, 2018

JoY0On

I wrote "irritable" but it was not accepted. I think it is more apt in this context than the given translation, which was "irritated".

July 30, 2018

NerdyMatthew

Why is "the children are on edge when it's hot" wrong? Isn't 'kids' just a synonym for 'children'?

April 8, 2018

Sitesurf

In your translations, you have to take registers of speech into account:

  • les enfants = (the) chidren
  • (the) kids = les gamins/les gamines
April 9, 2018

CinnamonTe1

In the US, "children" and "kids" are synonymous. This should be accepted when translating from French to English.

Does "enfants" and "gamins" mean different things in French?

March 7, 2019

Sitesurf

They refer to the same object but the register of speech is quite distinct and you would not use "gamin(e)s" in serious or formal writing.

March 7, 2019

fallgirl123

I put...."The kids are upset when it is hot". and was marked wrong. To me, Upset and restless is the same in this sentence. American English.

August 4, 2018

ElsieJune

I am still assuming it is young goats. Makes more sense than children. There are many of us in England who do not refer to children as 'kids'

August 26, 2018

ElsieJune

I am assuming it is young goats !

July 22, 2018

TD56

Sure, along with upset, edgy, disgruntled and a lot of other ‘Restless” synonyms!

October 23, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

Is "uneasy" totally unacceptable as a translation of "énervés"???

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.