1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jorchugh jor."

"jorchugh jor."

Translation:If it explodes, it explodes.

April 8, 2018

8 Comments


Pietro460054

That is how life goes sometimes, man.


syntyche1981

Klingon que serĂ¡ serĂ¡


TARDISToni

But is dying in an explosion an honorable death? :)


Timoteo620375

Depends. If your enemy caused the explosion, and you die, you die with honor!


TARDISToni

bIlugh! I was initially thinking of the accidental explosion of some kind of simple electronic device. However, if you die in a starship (or even a planetary) explosion while defending the juHqo' or the tlhlIngan wo', then it would be considered a batlh Hegh indeed!


ZakArranda

A Klingon's c'est la vie.


Kazumi-Matsumoto

The Klingon grammer I understand perfectly but my english is too difficoult for me. I never understand the english grammer. I am blind to understand english grammer :( With english I always stuck.


jdmcowan

Remember that in English the subject must always be stated by using a noun or pronoun. I believe it is the same in German and Dutch, but it is not the same in Klingon. In Klingon the absence of a pronoun along with the null prefix (the absence of a prefix) indicates that the subject is either he, she, it, or they. In a real conversation there will usually be plenty of context to make it clear, but on Duolingo, there is often no context and you just have to pick. In this sentence there is a sort of context in that we know that people don't explode, so the thing exploding would be referred to as "it". So you must use "it" with each verb, since English requires some sort of noun or pronoun.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.