Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué lees ese libro?"

Translation:Why do you read that book?

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


hsilverwolfee

Shouldn't "Why read that book?" be acceptable?

31
Reply2 years ago

Eddie819106

I'm confused about that as well. How do we know 'do you' goes in the sentence other than it just sounds better in English?

1
Reply1 year ago

gdrag14

Since "lees" is the 2nd person singular of the verb "to read" (leer). "You read" is "tú lees". So that is why "you" is in the sentence. (It was omitted because it is implied in Spanish.)

If I wanted to say "Why read that book?", I think the translation would go like: "¿Por qué leer ese libro?". I'm drawing conclusions off of my French background. Can someone else confirm?

5
Reply11 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English just needs a properly-named subject in a sentence, and in questions like this one it also needs an auxiliary "do". Spanish has no need for either. The subject is already hidden in the suffix of the verb (lees = you read).

1
Reply1 year ago

Suhanc88

Why is not "this book" acceptable?

8
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“this book” = ‘este libro’

“that book” = ‘ese libro’

54
Reply23 years ago

Suhanc88

I see, thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

yurirojassalazar

Correcto

0
Reply2 years ago

SplinderSvelte

To help me remember the differences I think of it like this:

This and these have T's. That and those don't.

6
Reply1 year ago

houdalouk

What's the difference between ese/esa ans aquel/aquella ?

3
Reply1 year ago

Quantum.
Quantum.

Does it matter whether you use the neutral "eso" or the masculine "ese"? If "eso" can apply to both masculine and feminine, can you just use "eso" every time?

2
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

Jocelyn, when you know the gender of the noun, you use the demonstrative adjective that goes with that noun. ese libro, esa mujer. Eso is a demonstrative pronoun, not a noun, and indicates things or ideas that do not have a noun expressed for them, so we cannot know the gender. I like that. That is crazy. Me gusta eso. Eso es una locura.

10
Reply3 years ago

swingophelia

Is there a distinction between "por qué" and "porqué" for this sentence?

1
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘¿Por qué?’ (two words, with accent mark) = “Why?”.

‘porque’ (one word, no accent mark) = “because”

57
Reply14 years ago

swingophelia

Thank you!

1
Reply4 years ago

kboo1999

Why is it do instead of would?

1
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“Why would you read that book?” would be in the conditional: ‘¿Por qué leerías ese libro?’.

“Why do you read that book?” is actually an odd translation for ‘¿Por qué lees ese libro?’, as the use of English present indicative with an action verb implies that the listener keeps reading it over and over. A much more plausible translation is “Why are you reading that book?”.

3
Reply4 years ago

will.burke

"What are you reading that book for" is wrong? why?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘¿Para qué lees ese libro?’. “What for?” questions the purpose, rather than the cause.

5
Reply4 years ago

donrua1

So funny that the same phrase is used to mean why and because. Those words are like the inverse of each other.

0
Reply3 years ago

Melita2

A mnemonic aid to help me remember the difference is that ¿por qué? (two words, accent) means why? They are all three-letter words. Porque is longer and so is because. :-)

10
Reply3 years ago

irene121212

Thats helpful Melita2....Thankyou.

0
Reply3 years ago

Beatle3

thank you for your comments with explain about por que and porque, it is important information

0
Reply3 years ago

Noe326903

I said "have you read that book", why is that wrong, or how would you say that.

0
Reply2 years ago

xenaMason

I need help remembering the difference between este, ese, esto, etc

0
Reply2 years ago

Yosho2k

Duolingo does not make this easy to hear and understand. The voice reading this sounds like "porque eesese libro.

0
Reply1 year ago

carolhawkinson

Why read that book implies you?

0
Reply1 year ago

Chris913144

No it says why read that book. You is not mentioned

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "you" is hidden in the -es of lees.

0
Reply1 year ago

Cyberlingual

Que vs ese like couldn't this sentance also be ¿por qué lees que libro?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. Que is used to introduce a relative clause, like in "I know that you are reading this book." (Sé, que lees este libro.)

0
Reply1 year ago

tbatts028

I answered correcty but it replied by saying i gave the wrong answer

0
Reply1 year ago

nirame

Okay, why can't one use aquel instead of ese in this case?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nothing speaking against it. But it may be little unnatural in this situation, I'd say.

When you're asking that question, the book would usually be in the hands or within reach of the person you're talking to, which would warrant using ese. Aquel is used if it's out of reach for both of you.

1
Reply11 year ago

Karen244252

Why is it not aquel?

0
Reply11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's a comment literally right above this one explaining the situation, written by a very handsome guy. You should check it out. :)

0
Reply11 months ago

SamuelHCarpenter

BECAUSE IT'S GOOD MOM

0
Reply10 months ago