"Tohle jídlo nesmíš jíst lžící."

Translation:You must not eat this meal with a spoon.

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


fmbraga

Why not "You do not have to eat this meal with a spoon"?

April 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I THINK your version might be "Tohle jídlo nemusíš jíst lžící."

June 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That's correct.

June 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

must not is not the same as not have to, must not means you are not allowed.

April 8, 2018

samarmani

Why You must not eat this food with a spoon is incorrect and the underlined "wrong" word is must[??? food is not equal to jidlo here?

August 27, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

It was overlooked, and has been added.

August 28, 2018

iad58g

Should be dish rather than meal, shouldn't it?

October 6, 2018

LaynePierc1

totally disagree with translation: Why not "You may not eat this food with a spoon." or "This food is not to be eaten with a spoon", Or "you are not allowed or permitted to eat this food with a spoon.

January 23, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Several of the verb phrases that you suggested are among the accepted alternatives, and "food" is accepted as well.

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.