"Tohle jídlo nesmíš jíst lžící."

Translation:You must not eat this meal with a spoon.

April 8, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fmbraga

Why not "You do not have to eat this meal with a spoon"?


VladaFu

must not is not the same as not have to, must not means you are not allowed.


BoneheadBass

I THINK your version might be "Tohle jídlo nemusíš jíst lžící."


VladaFu

That's correct.


samarmani

Why You must not eat this food with a spoon is incorrect and the underlined "wrong" word is must[??? food is not equal to jidlo here?


BoneheadBass

It was overlooked, and has been added.


iad58g

Should be dish rather than meal, shouldn't it?


LaynePierc1

totally disagree with translation: Why not "You may not eat this food with a spoon." or "This food is not to be eaten with a spoon", Or "you are not allowed or permitted to eat this food with a spoon.


BoneheadBass

Several of the verb phrases that you suggested are among the accepted alternatives, and "food" is accepted as well.


Tapu269725

Why is the article with "spoon" "a" rather than "the"?


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. My guess is that "a spoon" was chosen because (1) it is the more generic option and (2) there is no demonstrative pronoun in the Czech sentence (and, if there were, the translation to English might be "that spoon").

Solely from the perspective of English, and assuming we are sitting at a table and a spoon is clearly available, I would say that "the spoon" would also be acceptable -- if the Czech sentence can accommodate it.


iad58g

Either way should be correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.