"Existuje sýr, k němuž se nehodí chléb?"

Translation:Is there cheese that bread does not go with?

April 8, 2018

10 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "Does a cheese, which does not go with bread, exist?" wrong?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It does not sound English. Does the cheese what?

April 8, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Why? It is simply, "Does the cheese exist?", but adding the relative clause as a complement of the noun (cheese). Exactly the same as in czech. Doesn't English admit that? I don't see any grammar problem there.

April 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I simply overlooked the "exist" on a mobile phone it was on a new line and it was too late.

I am now just not sure if cheese which does not go with bread is the same as cheese which bread does not go with. Sýr, ke kterému se nehodí chléb vs. sýr, který se nehodí ke chlebu.

April 9, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Neither I... But, in english, both phrases would mean that they (cheese and bread) dont match eact other, wouldnt it?

April 9, 2018

SBURNILL

Do many Czechs say, "chléb"? I've read that, when talking about bread in general they often say, "chleba", i.e. the genetive case of the noun.

August 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

chléb is the formal name, you will see it written in bakeries and grocery shops and it will be called by this name in official documents. Also in the Lord's prayer and in the Bible in general.

In normal speech we say "chleba" (in nominative).

August 12, 2018

SBURNILL

In speech, would the word decline in other case forms as if the nominative form were chléb?

August 12, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Not exactly. Just follow the dictionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chleba

August 12, 2018

SBURNILL

Děkuju.

August 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.