1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Existuje sýr, k němuž se neh…

"Existuje sýr, k němuž se nehodí chléb?"

Translation:Is there cheese that bread does not go with?

April 8, 2018

10 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "Does a cheese, which does not go with bread, exist?" wrong?


VladaFu

It does not sound English. Does the cheese what?


Shathu_Entayla

Why? It is simply, "Does the cheese exist?", but adding the relative clause as a complement of the noun (cheese). Exactly the same as in czech. Doesn't English admit that? I don't see any grammar problem there.


VladaFu

I simply overlooked the "exist" on a mobile phone it was on a new line and it was too late.

I am now just not sure if cheese which does not go with bread is the same as cheese which bread does not go with. Sýr, ke kterému se nehodí chléb vs. sýr, který se nehodí ke chlebu.


Shathu_Entayla

Neither I... But, in english, both phrases would mean that they (cheese and bread) dont match eact other, wouldnt it?


SBURNILL

Do many Czechs say, "chléb"? I've read that, when talking about bread in general they often say, "chleba", i.e. the genetive case of the noun.


VladaFu

chléb is the formal name, you will see it written in bakeries and grocery shops and it will be called by this name in official documents. Also in the Lord's prayer and in the Bible in general.

In normal speech we say "chleba" (in nominative).


SBURNILL

In speech, would the word decline in other case forms as if the nominative form were chléb?


VladaFu

Not exactly. Just follow the dictionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chleba

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.