"Beaucoup de gens parlent anglais en Namibie."

Translation:Many people speak English in Namibia.

April 8, 2018

12 Comments


michaelheuton0

A lot of people in Namibia speak English should also be accepted, instead of being marked incorrect. English is one of the official languages.

April 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

I thought that either placement of the phrase works, so it's better not to change the word order for no reason.

March 3, 2019

Wmconlon

Perhaps also: 'Many of the the people in Namibia speak english'

April 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Beaucoup de » means "many" or "a lot of"

I have seen "many of the" translated as "un bon nombre des personnes" though I think that is really more like "A good number of the people"
Perhaps "Bien des gens" ?

July 4, 2018

czarnoff

Both "A lot of people speak English in Namibia" and "A lot of people in Namibia speak English" are effectively the same, but the emphasis is different between the two. Further the accepted answer is more correct based on the French word order. I say this after getting it wrong 3 times in a row.

June 9, 2018

rgally

A lot of people in namibia spesk english. Is that not the same as a lot of peopl sprak english in Namibia. The meaning is surely the same

April 11, 2018

mapaday

this is becoming ridiculous Duolingo is marking so many correct answers as incorrect. there is no doubt that a lot of people in Namibia speak English is also correct

April 22, 2018

RobertCraw3

"A lot of people in Namibia speak English" marked wrong. Sigh...

May 13, 2018

diane561

Why not "Lots of people"?????

January 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it if and only if everything else is exactly the same as the correct answer at the top of the page and in the same word order.

January 31, 2019

Sonorus702246

How would one say "many speak English"? Would it be "Beaucoup parle ..." or "Beaucoup parlent ..." Why does the verb agree with the object of a preposition in the example given?

April 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I don’t get it. It is not as though we say -many speaks-, because “many” is plural so we say “many speak”. The verb agrees with the subject. It is “beaucoup parlent”.

April 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.