"Beaucoup de gens parlent anglais en Namibie."

Translation:Many people speak English in Namibia.

April 8, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michaelheuton0

A lot of people in Namibia speak English should also be accepted, instead of being marked incorrect. English is one of the official languages.


--Roody--

I thought that either placement of the phrase works, so it's better not to change the word order for no reason.


czarnoff

Both "A lot of people speak English in Namibia" and "A lot of people in Namibia speak English" are effectively the same, but the emphasis is different between the two. Further the accepted answer is more correct based on the French word order. I say this after getting it wrong 3 times in a row.


rgally

A lot of people in namibia spesk english. Is that not the same as a lot of peopl sprak english in Namibia. The meaning is surely the same


Wmconlon

Perhaps also: 'Many of the the people in Namibia speak english'


ALLintolearning3

« Beaucoup de » means "many" or "a lot of"

I have seen "many of the" translated as "un bon nombre des personnes" though I think that is really more like "A good number of the people"
Perhaps "Bien des gens" ?


RobertCraw3

"A lot of people in Namibia speak English" marked wrong. Sigh...


mapaday

this is becoming ridiculous Duolingo is marking so many correct answers as incorrect. there is no doubt that a lot of people in Namibia speak English is also correct


--Roody--

You changed the word order for no good reason. It's hard for a computer program to follow such arbitrary revisions. Even a lot of human teachers wouldn't tolerate such arbitrary changes.


diane561

Why not "Lots of people"?????


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it if and only if everything else is exactly the same as the correct answer at the top of the page and in the same word order.


Sonorus702246

How would one say "many speak English"? Would it be "Beaucoup parle ..." or "Beaucoup parlent ..." Why does the verb agree with the object of a preposition in the example given?


ALLintolearning3

I don’t get it. It is not as though we say -many speaks-, because “many” is plural so we say “many speak”. The verb agrees with the subject. It is “beaucoup parlent”.


--Roody--

You usually need a real subject in French, as i understand it. So you might need to say beaucoup de gens or beaucoup de Namibiens.


Carolyn72593

Why can't I use a lot of people for beaucoup. Why is it wrong


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct. I prefer "many" when it is countable.


oateasse

Anybody been there, is it true?


angbagongquezon

I've never been there, but it is indeed true. In fact, it's the sole official language in the country.


Carolyn72593

I went à long time ago and found more spoke German than french


ALLintolearning3

Although it was recenty instituted as the sole official language of the country, only 3% of the people use it as their home language. Wikipedia says this:

"Up to 1990, English, German, and Afrikaans were official languages. Long before Namibia's independence from South Africa, SWAPO was of the opinion that the country should become officially monolingual, choosing this approach in contrast to that of its neighbour South Africa (which granted all 11 of its major languages official status), which it saw as "a deliberate policy of ethnolinguistic fragmentation." Consequently, SWAPO instituted English as Namibia's sole official language, though only about 3% of the population speaks it as a home language. Its implementation is focused on the civil service, education and the broadcasting system, especially the state broadcaster NBC. Some other languages have received semi-official recognition by being allowed as medium of instruction in primary schools. Private schools are expected to follow the same policy as state schools, and "English language" is a compulsory subject. Some critics argue that, as in other postcolonial African societies, the push for monolingual instruction and policy has resulted in a high rate of school drop-outs and of individuals whose academic competence in any language is low.

According to the 2011 census, the most common languages are Oshiwambo (the most spoken language for 49% of households), Khoekhoegowab (11.3%), Afrikaans (10.4%), RuKwangali (9%), and Otjiherero (9%). The most widely understood national language is Afrikaans, the country's lingua franca. Both Afrikaans and English are used primarily as a second language reserved for public communication. A complete list of languages according to the 2011 census is 48.9% Oshiwambo, 11.3% Khoekhoegowab, 10.4% Afrikaans, 8.6% Otjiherero, 8.5% RuKwangali, 4.8% siLozi, 3.4% English, 1.2% Other African Languages, 0.9% German, 0.8% San, 0.7% Other European Languages, 0.3% Setswana, and 0.1% Asian Languages.

Most of the white population speaks either German or Afrikaans. Even today, 106 years after the end of the German colonial era, German plays a role as a commercial language. Afrikaans is spoken by 60% of the white community, German by 32%, English by 7% and Portuguese by 4–5%. Geographical proximity to Portuguese-speaking Angola explains the relatively high number of Portuguese speakers; in 2011 these were estimated to be 100,000, or 4–5% of the total population."


angbagongquezon

English might not be the most spoken L1 language, but theoretically, all educated Namibians know English.


ALLintolearning3

I really think that they should have gone with a language that more people spoke in the first place. It is perfectly fine that they teach English as a requirement, but another language should also have been allowed.


jsrambal

Why is there no definite article as in 'l'anglais'? In another sentence, the translation is given as 'Les gens parlent LE français au Cameroun.'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.