1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Connais-tu les couleurs de l…

"Connais-tu les couleurs de l'arc-en-ciel ?"

Translation:Do you know the colors of the rainbow?

April 8, 2018

4 Comments


llubder

Why is it connais instead of sais?


ChefeBispo

Probably because of the wording: do you know the colors (are you familiar with them) vs. do you know what they are (fact).


Paul607642

Spelling = colours


Sitesurf

The main translation will always be in American English but when you enter your own translation, British English variants are accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.