"Učíte tady češtinu, ale sami česky neumíte."

Translation:You are teaching Czech here, but you do not know it yourselves.

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is "You are teaching czech here, but you dont speak czech yourself" wrong?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu

To speak is to make sound with your mouth. Or to be able to speak the words of some language.

To know is to have some ability. To be able to use the language.

Pretty similar, but not the same. Here I would argue that a typical use case of this sentence would be when someone told use that we don't know Czech properly. Of course he knows we speak Czech, we are native speakers, but still we may not know the proper rules of advanced grammar and orthography which must be learned and do not come automatically with being able to speak the language.

In Duolingo translations should be as close as possible and if a direct translation of a word can b used, it should be used. It is one of the rules so that the number of possibilities does not grow out of bounds. In Czech it often does so anyway.

April 9, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

So... valid as daily life translation, but not as Duolingo one? O.o

April 9, 2018

VladaFu

Only to some extent. You can't say to a native Czech who wrote you a letter full of grammatical mistakes that he doesn't speak Czech. He does!

But you can tell him he doesn't know Czech.

There are simply subtle differences between knowing and speaking, they are different verbs. Especially for dead languages, which many people know, but only few of them can speak.

April 9, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ok! Gotcha! Thank you! :)

April 9, 2018

zubkov318

"You teach Czech here, but you do not know Czech yourself" - was not accepted. But I think Czech version can be interpreted as polite form but addressing a single person.

August 31, 2018

VladaFu

Not really a single person. That woud be sám or sama.

August 31, 2018

zubkov318

Aha, so in polite case it would be "neumí_te_", but "sám", not "sami"?

August 31, 2018

VladaFu

yes

August 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.