1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Škola mě nebaví."

"Škola nebaví."

Translation:I do not like school.

April 8, 2018

11 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's the different between "libit se", "mit rad" and "bavit"?


VladaFu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%ADbit 1. (reflexive, used with se) to like (with subject and object reversed); to be liked.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%ADt_r%C3%A1d 1. to like (to enjoy) 2. to love

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bavit 1. (transitive) to entertain, to amuse (subject: person, object: person) 2. (reflexive, used with se) to talk, to converse

But also (missing there): 3. to enjoy oneself, to be amused, to be entertained


Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Takové resources! Thank you! Take a lingot :D


endless_sleeper

You may find this discussion helpful as well https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24339690


Shathu_Entayla

Mel jsi pravdu. I found it really interesting! :D


Chris900231

How would you write: School does not like me?


VladaFu

Škola mě nemá ráda. But it is a strange sentence, you mean the school as some school officials, or as an institution?


Chris900231

Yes, it is a bit of a strange sentence. I guess it would be more on the order of school as an institution. The best example of something similar I can think of at the moment would be perhaps you like onions or hot peppers but they give you heartburn. You might say in such a case that you like onions but they do not like you. Does that make sense?


VladaFu

Yes, that is fine, I would use what I wrote in the previous sentence, or "Nelíbim se škole./Škole se nelíbím." Líbit se is a bit different from mít rád, but both could be used for to like. Mít rád is more about enjoying and líbit se more about some preference.


Milunka96763

School doesn't make me funny. Nebo fun? A dá se to takto, vůbec překládat?


VladaFu

nedá (dělá mě směšnou...)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.