"Škola nebaví."

Translation:I do not like school.

April 8, 2018

5 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What's the different between "libit se", "mit rad" and "bavit"?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/l%C3%ADbit 1. (reflexive, used with se) to like (with subject and object reversed); to be liked.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%ADt_r%C3%A1d 1. to like (to enjoy) 2. to love

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bavit 1. (transitive) to entertain, to amuse (subject: person, object: person) 2. (reflexive, used with se) to talk, to converse

But also (missing there): 3. to enjoy oneself, to be amused, to be entertained

April 9, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Ooooh! Takové resources! Thank you! Take a lingot :D

April 9, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You my find this discussion helpful as well https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24339690

April 9, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

Mel jsi pravdu. I found it really interesting! :D

April 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.