"Čtyři stoly nestačí."

Translation:Four tables is not enough.

April 8, 2018

7 Comments


ChristophS49077

Shouldn't it be "are" instead of "is"?

April 8, 2018

VladaFu

Are is accepted.

Is is correct as well. See, for example, https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/147347/are-books-are-too-many-and-cats-are-not-enough-correct-to-say or some English grammar book.

April 9, 2018

ChristophS49077

Thank you!

April 9, 2018

PhilCostin

Another possibility: Four tables are insufficient

April 10, 2018

VladaFu

Please use the report function. You can also post here, but you cannot count on us to see it here. I only duid, because I was active in this thread before. Else I would just miss your post.

April 10, 2018

juliekonungur

ctyri stoly nestaci(oni or on?)

May 5, 2018

VladaFu

ony (nominative plural of inanimate masculine)

May 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.