1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čtyři stoly nestačí."

"Čtyři stoly nestačí."

Translation:Four tables is not enough.

April 8, 2018

9 Comments


ChristophS49077

Shouldn't it be "are" instead of "is"?


VladaFu

Are is accepted.

Is is correct as well. See, for example, https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/147347/are-books-are-too-many-and-cats-are-not-enough-correct-to-say or some English grammar book.


PhilCostin

Another possibility: Four tables are insufficient


VladaFu

Please use the report function. You can also post here, but you cannot count on us to see it here. I only duid, because I was active in this thread before. Else I would just miss your post.


koriikki

ctyri stoly nestaci(oni or on?)


VladaFu

ony (nominative plural of inanimate masculine)


RoliSchladming

Four tables is not enough? Plural? I'd rather use an 'are' here!?


VladaFu

Please see the comment by ChristophS49077 and the answers to that comment.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.