1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les femmes sont riches."

"Les femmes sont riches."

Translation:The women are rich.

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


BizzLizz

I am bored with calm rich people, I want to know the words for angry, poor people too please!


Prithul3

Oui, thats rightt


Merve459832

Do you hear the people sing Singing the songs of angry men


Liam299257

I can't get the difference in pronunciation of "les & le" and "femmes & femme". Ok, I've realised now that it's not the pronunciation of "les & le", it's the pronunciation of "les & la", which are quite different. But "femmes & femme" does sound the same doesn't it?


Riley232261

Les is pronounced like "let" if you were to take away the t. La sounds exactly how is spelled. And le is pronounced like lou


Lamia255746

they are the same in terms of pronunciation but different in writing, you just add s for plural. But yeah, confusing!


Gatu77

He pronounces a vowel after "femmes" and before "sont". Like (le fame son rishe). And the words "riche" and riches", aren't they pronounced the same way?


Crystal611477

La femme sont riche et calme over an over ... how about new words for a change :/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.