"Les femmes sont riches."

Translation:The women are rich.

April 9, 2018

47 Comments


BizzLizz

I am bored with calm rich people, I want to know the words for angry, poor people too please!

April 23, 2018

Prithul3

Oui, thats rightt

May 16, 2018

Merve459832

Do you hear the people sing Singing the songs of angry men

August 24, 2018

hcocc

haha

October 22, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

I know that's right

December 29, 2018

Evelynn124043

i got the right words im so confused

April 13, 2018

ghatorae

Me too. I cant get past that level

September 10, 2018

Legobrat99

sammmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmeeeeeeee

January 22, 2019

DoloresLaw

Amen, lets talk about the 99% of real people

April 23, 2018

Reina888110

I GOT IT RIGHT

May 16, 2018

hcocc

moi too

October 22, 2018

Liam299257

I can't get the difference in pronunciation of "les & le" and "femmes & femme". Ok, I've realised now that it's not the pronunciation of "les & le", it's the pronunciation of "les & la", which are quite different. But "femmes & femme" does sound the same doesn't it?

May 1, 2018

Riley232261

Les is pronounced like "let" if you were to take away the t. La sounds exactly how is spelled. And le is pronounced like lou

August 9, 2018

Lamia255746

they are the same in terms of pronunciation but different in writing, you just add s for plural. But yeah, confusing!

June 19, 2018

Sharon370909

I got it wrong but i put the correct words

April 9, 2018

PauMeow1

Me too

May 19, 2018

KenadieM

test

June 16, 2018

BrianOuma

I got it!

April 12, 2018

susanmarilyn

I am disregarding this response.all along riche is translated as rich, but suddenly it's wealthy.

April 18, 2018

Ripersyah

"Sont riches" how do we pronounce it? we shouldnt pronounce the 'N' on "sont" like the audio did?

May 4, 2018

SaraZaydan2

I wrote it correct

May 7, 2018

Claire400250

Zzzzzzzzzz

May 23, 2018

SophiePark919552

Okay I guess I'm bad I just wanted to try sorry ice the really try my best but I got to write you okay I really wanted to make a mistake but I didn't really so I want you to know I didn't try my best okay send

May 27, 2018

SophiePark919552

Okay I know I'm sending two messages but it's okay cuz I'm really lost are you okay you seem a little green at work how about you stay home and I'll try my best okay

May 27, 2018

VINH811762

I agree with everyone

June 1, 2018

MarieBaren

I too am fed up with calm and rich

June 9, 2018

Lucas694482

I put the right words in

June 9, 2018

Caitlin933554

I'm confused as to why as is now sont/sommes and not es. Can someone please explain.

June 14, 2018

Lamia255746

very repetitive and boring. I thought I will learn more but I seem to repeat the same things over and over again!

June 19, 2018

hello150538

I got it right

June 24, 2018

hello150538

I got it right and said i got it wrong

June 24, 2018

noncoupable

And the men are poor

June 25, 2018

Izzy482997

I did the right on and it didn't count

July 4, 2018

Izzy482997

I keep getting it but it isn't working

July 4, 2018

Tony858342

3rd time in this lesson i typed it correctly but it said i was wrong...

July 4, 2018

Milli932594

Well how did I get it wrong? :/

July 6, 2018

Gatu77

He pronounces a vowel after "femmes" and before "sont". Like (le fame son rishe). And the words "riche" and riches", aren't they pronounced the same way?

July 10, 2018

Crystal611477

La femme sont riche et calme over an over ... how about new words for a change :/

July 14, 2018

Aashnichou

When les is with feminine noun we pronounce it as le and when it is with masculine noun how do you pronounce it

July 16, 2018

Alice67333

I got it it says woman and women not just woman and you have to pay attention

August 1, 2018

michaeljogrady

I got it right but it said i was wrong

August 15, 2018

Zainab-12

some people write woman instead of women, ya know

September 28, 2018

YNR_Ahmad

LOL THIS IS WEird i got it rigth it didnt count...................................................................................................................................

November 9, 2018

GeorgiaDun11

It seems to me the French are really big on being rich and calm. Lol

December 29, 2018

Luisa806215

eu respondi certo e deu errado !

March 7, 2019

Eakercantcount7

Haha I got it finally right.

March 13, 2019

Unicat9953

LES FEMME SONT RICHE

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.