1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les griffes d'un ours sont é…

"Les griffes d'un ours sont énormes."

Translation:A bear's claws are enormous.

April 9, 2018

17 Comments


Alex545843

"The claws of the bear are enormous" was not accepted. Pretty literal translation, perfectly natural English sentence.

EDIT: I guess it's a slightly more general meaning than the English sentence implies? But how would I know that from the sentence?


sue843185

I suspect that if you had typed 'of a bear' instead of 'of the bear' it would have been accepted.

It's something that always catches me as well: Le/la = the; un/une = a. DL is very picky about this.


Alex545843

Oh, you're right. I got thrown off by the "d'un" I guess. My mistake.


KarlLeonha1

A bear's claw is wrong, because claws is plural


Talikf

If it's plural - isn't it supposed to be without the 'A' in English?


Alex545843

There's only one bear, though. That part isn't plural. The only weird translation thing here is that 'les' is used in French (as in "the") where it doesn't have to be used in English but can be.

i.e. The claws of a bear are huge is an acceptable translation. Or A bear's claws are huge but that's a less direct translation.


Talikf

Oh sorry, my bad! Probably I was less focused... I missed the " ' "...


KarlLeonha1

You cannot say " a claws". It is wrong, because claws is plural!


Theofa

"The claws of one bear are enormous" Didn't accept. Didn't accept the "one" why? Thank you!


Roody-Roo

Because une can mean either "a" or the numeral "one". In this case it clearly means "a".


cricri811231

why I cannot write " the bear's claws " instead of " a bear's claws " , is a wrong grammar ?


Roody-Roo

The grammar is okay but the French says un ours, which is "a bear". Not l'ours = the bear.

However, the grammar of your question is bad. Use a contraction and inversion to form a negated question in English. "Why can't I write...." (Cannot is a semi-auxiliary verb.)


JanSteele3

Can it not be paws instead of claws?


Roody-Roo

No. Paw = patte. Claw = griffe. They are different things.


LavenderLover

'Énormes' can't also mean 'large'?


Roody-Roo

Énorme is larger than large. Use "huge" or "enormous".


buknoy.yon

"The claws of a bear are enormous" is a more accurate translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.