"Les griffes d'un ours sont énormes."

Translation:A bear's claws are enormous.

April 9, 2018

16 Comments


Alex545843

"The claws of the bear are enormous" was not accepted. Pretty literal translation, perfectly natural English sentence.

EDIT: I guess it's a slightly more general meaning than the English sentence implies? But how would I know that from the sentence?

April 9, 2018

sue843185

I suspect that if you had typed 'of a bear' instead of 'of the bear' it would have been accepted.

It's something that always catches me as well: Le/la = the; un/une = a. DL is very picky about this.

April 9, 2018

Alex545843

Oh, you're right. I got thrown off by the "d'un" I guess. My mistake.

April 9, 2018

KarlLeonha1

A bear's claw is wrong, because claws is plural

August 2, 2018

Talikf

If it's plural - isn't it supposed to be without the 'A' in English?

April 25, 2018

Alex545843

There's only one bear, though. That part isn't plural. The only weird translation thing here is that 'les' is used in French (as in "the") where it doesn't have to be used in English but can be.

i.e. The claws of a bear are huge is an acceptable translation. Or A bear's claws are huge but that's a less direct translation.

April 25, 2018

Talikf

Oh sorry, my bad! Probably I was less focused... I missed the " ' "...

April 27, 2018

KarlLeonha1

You cannot say " a claws". It is wrong, because claws is plural!

August 2, 2018

Theofa

"The claws of one bear are enormous" Didn't accept. Didn't accept the "one" why? Thank you!

September 11, 2018

Roody-Roo

Because une can mean either "a" or the numeral "one". In this case it clearly means "a".

February 18, 2019

cricri811231

why I cannot write " the bear's claws " instead of " a bear's claws " , is a wrong grammar ?

November 4, 2018

Roody-Roo

The grammar is okay but the French says un ours, which is "a bear". Not l'ours = the bear.

However, the grammar of your question is bad. Use a contraction and inversion to form a negated question in English. "Why can't I write...." (Cannot is a semi-auxiliary verb.)

April 4, 2019

JanSteele3

Can it not be paws instead of claws?

February 21, 2019

Roody-Roo

No. Paw = patte. Claw = griffe. They are different things.

April 4, 2019

LavenderLover

'Énormes' can't also mean 'large'?

February 24, 2019

Roody-Roo

Énorme is larger than large. Use "huge" or "enormous".

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.