"Les chiens courent."

Translation:The dogs run.

April 9, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Allan672483

This is an example when the spoken words were unintelligible (at least to my ears). I wish the speakers would enunciate.


Seattle_Scott

I listed to that 5 times slowly and could not for the life of me hear what that last word was "courent". Sounded like "Po". I twas a muffled nothing....


sleepaholic89

I think "Dogs run" can also be accepted, no? Since definite articles can also introduce general statements, such as "L'eau est bon pour la santee" -> "Water is good for your health"


Sitesurf

Yes, "dogs run" is now accepted.

"la santé"


sleepaholic89

Thanks! By the way, I'm not sure why but I no longer get notifications when you respond. I had to come back to this discussion to see that you had replied.


Nina99Ch

Is there a way I can tell the difference between chien and chiens?


Sitesurf

Yes, by listening to the article: le chien = [luh]; les chiens = [le]


BizzLizz

It sounded like "les shampoo" to me.


ADRIANKLOS2

sounded like "luh" = "le", not "leh" = "les", so I translated as singular

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.