"Les chiens courent."

Translation:The dogs run.

April 9, 2018

12 Comments


Allan672483

This is an example when the spoken words were unintelligible (at least to my ears). I wish the speakers would enunciate.

May 12, 2018

francouzak

I agree!

February 27, 2019

Seattle_scott

I listed to that 5 times slowly and could not for the life of me hear what that last word was "courent". Sounded like "Po". I twas a muffled nothing....

May 12, 2018

sleepaholic89

I think "Dogs run" can also be accepted, no? Since definite articles can also introduce general statements, such as "L'eau est bon pour la santee" -> "Water is good for your health"

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "dogs run" is now accepted.

"la santé"

April 9, 2018

sleepaholic89

Thanks! By the way, I'm not sure why but I no longer get notifications when you respond. I had to come back to this discussion to see that you had replied.

April 10, 2018

Nina99Ch

Is there a way I can tell the difference between chien and chiens?

July 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, by listening to the article: le chien = [luh]; les chiens = [le]

August 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

For English speakers, I'd be more inclined to use the phonetic "lay" for les. "luh" is great for le.

August 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The French female computer voice is just awful here and elsewhere. She really does sound like she's saying (in the fast audio) les chiens pourent. Thankfully, the slow audio is very clear here, but that is not always true.

August 13, 2018

BizzLizz

It sounded like "les shampoo" to me.

August 22, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

sounded like "luh" = "le", not "leh" = "les", so I translated as singular

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.