1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les chiens courent."

"Les chiens courent."

Translation:The dogs run.

April 9, 2018

12 Comments


Allan672483

This is an example when the spoken words were unintelligible (at least to my ears). I wish the speakers would enunciate.


Seattle_Scott

I listed to that 5 times slowly and could not for the life of me hear what that last word was "courent". Sounded like "Po". I twas a muffled nothing....


sleepaholic89

I think "Dogs run" can also be accepted, no? Since definite articles can also introduce general statements, such as "L'eau est bon pour la santee" -> "Water is good for your health"


Sitesurf

Yes, "dogs run" is now accepted.

"la santé"


sleepaholic89

Thanks! By the way, I'm not sure why but I no longer get notifications when you respond. I had to come back to this discussion to see that you had replied.


Nina99Ch

Is there a way I can tell the difference between chien and chiens?


Sitesurf

Yes, by listening to the article: le chien = [luh]; les chiens = [le]


Jeffrey855877

For English speakers, I'd be more inclined to use the phonetic "lay" for les. "luh" is great for le.


Jeffrey855877

The French female computer voice is just awful here and elsewhere. She really does sound like she's saying (in the fast audio) les chiens pourent. Thankfully, the slow audio is very clear here, but that is not always true.


BizzLizz

It sounded like "les shampoo" to me.


ADRIANKLOS2

sounded like "luh" = "le", not "leh" = "les", so I translated as singular

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.