"It is a bear!"

Translation:C'est un ours !

April 9, 2018

2 Comments


The_Jeester

What's wrong with 'il est un ours'?

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il est un [noun]" is a no-go.

Whenever "il/elle est" is followed by a modified noun, you have to change the pronoun and use "c'est + modifier + noun".

The same applies to the plural "ils/elles sont" to be replaced with "ce sont".

Modifiers can be articles, demonstrative adjectives, possessive adjectives, indefinitive adjectives or numbers:

  • she is a woman = c'est une femme
  • they are good citizens = ce sont de bons citoyens/bonnes citoyennes
  • he is my brother = c'est mon frère
  • they are two large dogs = ce sont deux grands chiens
April 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.