1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chien méchant grogne."

"Le chien méchant grogne."

Translation:The vicious dog is growling.

April 9, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

lgudzik

Why is "The bad dog is growling" not acceptable?

April 9, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • "méchant(e)(s)" = "mean"
  • "mauvais(e(s))"= "bad"

danabanov

Pourquoi pas: "The nasty dog growls"?


danabanov

If "méchan"t = mean, then "nasty" should be an accepted translation.


ThomasFran621601

I put the nasty dog growls and got marked wrong.


ALLintolearning3

While the dog could also be "nasty", here the meaning is that the dog is "mean". The two words are different. You could try reporting it. “Nasty” usually has a connotation of “disgusting”, but some people also use it in place of “mean.” Include this dictionary definition which will help your case in your report:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/méchant/49943


ThomasFran621601

I disagree, "nasty" and "mean" mean the exact same thing in English! the context doesn't really imply one over the other.


Roody-Roo

Dog puke is nasty. Dog puke is mean. No difference, Thomas?


h9XpE

in english we would refer to a dog as nasty meaning bad character as well as a mean dog. nasty dog should be accepted


Steve79412

Question for native speakers: is it typical to use the french adjective vicieux to describe a vicious dog? To my English ears méchant can mean badly behaved in a more general sense, not just viciousness.

In other words in French is 'méchant' generally understood to mean vicious in relation to dogs, or would vicieux be more accurate?


ALLintolearning3

“Méchant” is mean and not just badly behaved. A badly behaved dog is “un chien qui se comporte mal”. A mean dog could be vicious.


Steve79412

Thanks for that, but I'm not sure I made my question clear enough. I agree that 'méchant' means more than just badly behaved; the most accurate translation of that word is, I believe, 'wicked' although obviously it depends on the context. So the most appropriate translation of the above sentence might be 'wicked' dog, not vicious.

My main question really is, when a french person wants to warn you about a dog that might bite or chase you, do they use 'méchant' or 'vicieux', or “un chien qui se comporte mal”?

What is the most commonly used idiomatic french phrase here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.