"Les participantes seront informées des règles."

Translation:The participants will be informed of the rules.

April 9, 2018

11 Comments


SuhailBanister

IMHO, "The participants will be informed about the rules" is a more natural way to translate this. "...informed of the rules." is somewhat awkward.

December 31, 2018

_M_M_.

I think "informed of the rules" is much more natural than "informed about the rules."

But, I actually looked up which came up on google more often. "informed of" generated 46.1 million links, while "informed about" generated 41.4 million links, so not that big a difference (the first links in each case were to grammar pages saying both prepositions were acceptable).

June 4, 2019

pakjim

Is there any detectable pronunciation difference between the feminine and masculine versions of this sentence?

April 10, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, in the feminine version, you should hear the T in "partitipantes".

April 11, 2019

pakjim

Thanks

April 11, 2019

Wanda655505

I wrote "The participants will be told the rules," and I was marked wrong.

This means the exact same thing as "The participants will be informed of the rules."

My answer should have been marked correct as well. 4/08/2018

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Would "the participants will be informed of the rules" be incorrect English?

If not, this direct translation will help you remember that "to be informed of" translates to "être informé de".

April 9, 2018

rickdeckard71

Right, but - without any intention to be merely polemic - then "The participants will be informed about the rules" should not be marked wrong.

May 30, 2019

JohnWood145534

In the immediately preceding question, which was the same but for masculine participants (Les participants seront informé des règles), DL missed the “s” off “informés”, so I did the same here and was marked as incorrect. So that’s two of todays’s five Health “lives” lost in one exercise through no fault of my own. Grrr! DL French is such a mess.

May 10, 2019

Sitesurf

Yes, the preceding question has a mistake and "informés" should agree with "participants", in the masculine plural. Have you had a chance to report it?
Of course "participantes" and "informées" go together in this sentence.

May 11, 2019

JohnWood145534

So many times things reported for more than a year and not corrected.

May 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.