"Elle va se brosser les cheveux."

Translation:She is going to brush her hair.

April 9, 2018

3 Comments


naomi566944

I wrote "She goes to brush her hair" using the active, instead of the passive "She is going . . ". That should be accepted.

April 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"She is going..." is not passive but the continuous present tense.

"Elle va se brosser les cheveux" is the construction for a near future as "she is going to brush her hair" is the English construction for a near future.

The French sentence might look ambiguous, and you may wonder if she will first go somewhere and then brush her hair.

However, to avoid any ambiguity, if it were the latter case, the French would probably read: "Elle va là-bas (or other destination) pour se brosser les cheveux".

So, in the near future tense, "elle va se brosser les cheveux" best translates to "she is going to brush her hair" or "she will brush her hair".

April 9, 2018

naomi566944

Thank you.

April 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.