1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Some birds can swim."

"Some birds can swim."

Translation:QallaH 'op bo'Deghmey.

April 9, 2018

3 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

Usually, the mey is optional, right? In this case, however, is the mey obligatory because of the use of ’op? I typed in QallaH ‘op bo’Degh but the answer was not accepted.


mizinamo

The -mey is indeed optional.

QallaH 'op bo'Degh was missing as an alternative here but is also correct.

I've added it now; in the future, you may report missing -mey-less plurals as "my translation should be accepted" if you wish, and we should get to them eventually.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.