"Je m'intéresse aux animaux."

Translation:I am interested in the animals.

April 9, 2018

7 Comments


M.parlange

«I am interested in the animals» suggests a group of animals (my animals, the animals that inhabit this island, the animals that he paints...) . while the french sentence, «je suis intéressé aux animaux» refers to all animals. Otherwise it would be «je suis intéresé à des (ou certains, quelques) animaux.

I think that «i am interested in animals» would be a good translation

July 26, 2018

mammad99

Je m'intéresse aux animaux can be translated correctly to either I'm interested in animals or I'm interested in the animals. To say je suis intéressé a des animaux one would say I'm interested in some animals. Likewise, je suis intéressé a certains animaux= I'm interested in certain animals ; je suis intéressé a quelques animaux = I'm interested in some / a few animals.

May 17, 2019, 9:11 AM

[deactivated user]

    What about "je suis intéresse aux animaux".

    May 28, 2018

Knightingale122

    The point of this lesson is to teach the pronominal verb "intéresser"

    August 24, 2018

Georges375483

    how many times with this phrase?

    April 9, 2018

aucunLien

    the sentences you get are picked randomly among a set. The random part means some will pop up more than others, and if you stick to one particular lesson (which can easily happen if you use the "practice" feature for example), you'll keep drawing from the same set. Moreover, those sets grow in size as you progress, so until you go to more advanced lessons it might feel like you're getting the same stuff often.

    Hang in there, and happy learning!

    April 9, 2018

JoyceGee1

    M'interesse sounded like mantifesse!!

    September 15, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.