"It is a great loss for the Argentinian people."

Translation:Es una gran pérdida para el pueblo Argentino.

6 months ago

9 Comments


KG2hWGZq
KG2hWGZq

What about "es una perdida grande para las personas Argentinas"?

6 months ago

IwAcGsY7

Can't understand why "la gente de Argentina" not accepted to mean "Argentinian people". Can any one enlighten me please?

4 months ago

Bruce768614

At least today, Duo accepted "la gente argentina". 10/3/2018

2 weeks ago

RichardShi921865

Could you use gente de Argentino instead of pueblo Argentino? Dick Shipley

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

gente de Argentino is grammatically incorrect. There is no place called Argentino. You can say gente de Argentina = people from Argentina, but it's not what is asked in this exercise. You can also say gente Argentina = Argentinian people (people here is the pluriel of person). Remember that gente is a feminine noun, so it must be followed by feminine adjective.

6 months ago

RichardShi921865

Thanks! I appreciate your help.

6 months ago

Cowman_42

las islas malvinas son inglesas

6 months ago

fedor-A-learner

that's correct, the islands are indeed british

20 hours ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Would "Es un pérdida grande por el argentino personas" be technichally right?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.