"It is a great loss for the Argentinian people."

Translation:Es una gran pérdida para el pueblo Argentino.

April 9, 2018

16 Comments


KG2hWGZq

What about "es una perdida grande para las personas Argentinas"?

April 13, 2018

IwAcGsY7

Can't understand why "la gente de Argentina" not accepted to mean "Argentinian people". Can any one enlighten me please?

May 26, 2018

Bruce768614

At least today, Duo accepted "la gente argentina". 10/3/2018

October 3, 2018

TimOConnor13

Today they didn't 12/4/2018

December 4, 2018

Desert811269

Why does "el pueblo Argentino" mean the Argentine people and not the Argentine town?

January 22, 2019

skyview1211

It accepted this for me today. I don't like using "pueblo" it sounds like a town to me, not people. Es una gran pérdida para la gente argentina.

February 28, 2019

rowith

¿Por qué se capitaliza la palabra "argentino"? En español, el nombres de paises se capitaliza. Esta palabra es un adjectivo.

March 27, 2019

RichardShi921865

Could you use gente de Argentino instead of pueblo Argentino? Dick Shipley

April 9, 2018

AmineHadji1

gente de Argentino is grammatically incorrect. There is no place called Argentino. You can say gente de Argentina = people from Argentina, but it's not what is asked in this exercise. You can also say gente Argentina = Argentinian people (people here is the pluriel of person). Remember that gente is a feminine noun, so it must be followed by feminine adjective.

April 9, 2018

RichardShi921865

Thanks! I appreciate your help.

April 9, 2018

Cowman_42

las islas malvinas son inglesas

April 9, 2018

fedor-A-learner

that's correct, the islands are indeed british

October 21, 2018

Bamdorf

Todo la Tierra pertence a Dios

December 19, 2018

Liakada316

Would "Es un pérdida grande por el argentino personas" be technichally right?

April 14, 2018

Mary443355

It said I used the singular instead of the plural of Argentino . The plural was not even a choice. Toooo many Buggggs lately!

February 7, 2019

pbstarner

Pueblo is town.

June 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.