1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a great loss for the A…

"It is a great loss for the Argentinian people."

Translation:Es una gran pérdida para el pueblo Argentino.

April 9, 2018

29 Comments


Desert811269

Why does "el pueblo Argentino" mean the Argentine people and not the Argentine town?


IwAcGsY7

Can't understand why "la gente de Argentina" not accepted to mean "Argentinian people". Can any one enlighten me please?


Bruce768614

At least today, Duo accepted "la gente argentina". 10/3/2018


TimOConnor13

Today they didn't 12/4/2018


xJPRx

today they didn't accept "la gente argentina". corrected gente to pueblo. 9/16/19


laszlopanaflex

not accepted 09-2020


HirokoKura2

"la gente argentina" is not accepted today


JacobLee236644

It was for me 6/1/20. There was likely another mistake.


KG2hWGZq

What about "es una perdida grande para las personas Argentinas"?


JacobLee236644

The use of 'gran' before the noun is preferred for the definition=great.


skyview1211

It accepted this for me today. I don't like using "pueblo" it sounds like a town to me, not people. Es una gran pérdida para la gente argentina.


rowith

¿Por qué se capitaliza la palabra "argentino"? En español, el nombres de paises se capitaliza. Esta palabra es un adjectivo.


Kitchendesigner

Lots of questions here and it looks like help is needed! Duo excepted "Es una gran perdida para la gente de Argentina". But I wonder:

Would "perdida grande" be correct? Does "pueblo" mean "people" here?

Experts....your comments please!?


RichardShi921865

Could you use gente de Argentino instead of pueblo Argentino? Dick Shipley


AmineHadji1

gente de Argentino is grammatically incorrect. There is no place called Argentino. You can say gente de Argentina = people from Argentina, but it's not what is asked in this exercise. You can also say gente Argentina = Argentinian people (people here is the pluriel of person). Remember that gente is a feminine noun, so it must be followed by feminine adjective.


RichardShi921865

Thanks! I appreciate your help.


GaryZimmer1

la gente de argentina was accepted 4nov2019


Cowman_42

las islas malvinas son inglesas


fedor-A-learner

that's correct, the islands are indeed british


Bamdorf

Todo la Tierra pertence a Dios


pbstarner

Pueblo is town.


kingtaoist1

is 'perdida' always in feminine form? can i change it to musculine?


Bruce768614

Yes--that is the word for loss. And no, you cannot change the gender of most Spanish words---a few but not this one. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/loss


Ramyarani

Why is it "gran pérdida" and not "pérdida gran"? I thought adjectives come after the noun?


jkk8043

I came across this a while ago..."grande" is one of those adjectives that actually changes meaning if it's before or after the noun. If you say "pérdida grande", it means "large loss", while "gran pérdida" means "great loss".

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100027/adjective-placement


Liakada316

Would "Es un pérdida grande por el argentino personas" be technichally right?


Mary443355

It said I used the singular instead of the plural of Argentino . The plural was not even a choice. Toooo many Buggggs lately!


Ruth611710

I don't see why pueblo is used to represent the people of a whole country.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.