Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana es mayor que mi hermano."

Translation:My sister is older than my brother.

0
5 years ago

20 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

Is it incorrect to use "mas viejo/a" over "mayor"?

5
Reply5 years ago

JaymeAnchante
JaymeAnchante

it is like "bigger" over "more big"

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I used the word, "bigger" instead of "older" which I knew DL was expecting. I got shot down, of coutse. And I reported that my answer should hsve been accepted.

Here is what "mayor" means. Higher.

As an adjective it means, higher, largest, biggest, major, high, bigger, senior, main, elder, utmost, big, chief, adult.

As a noun it means, senior, elderly, elder, chief, capital, boss.

It has a abbreviation which is, Maj.

What I get out of all this is that mayor means, superior.

0
Reply4 years ago

territech
territech

Since we were previously taught that "mas + adjective" is the equivalent to a comparative adjective in English, it seems logical that "mas viejo" would be the same as "older". But I don't know whether this is an exception. I hope someone from a Spanish-speaking country can enlighten us.

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I know what you mean. Not great learning two words so close in sound and spelling in same module. Same issue when we learned cebolla and caballo, spelling?

1
Reply5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

But, in spite of their spelling, "caballo" /kah-BAH-lyo/ sounds quite different than "cebolla" /seh-BOH-lya/.

1
Reply5 years ago

hydracone

Is it wrong to use 'elder' instead of 'older'??

1
Reply4 years ago

radek_1985

No it's not, but according to Duolingo it is. ;)

0
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Help! Sometimes hard to hear difference between mejor que and mayor que.

0
Reply5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I hear "mayor": /mah-YOR/, or perhaps, /mah, JOR/
"mejor": /meh-HOR/, just a stronger "h" in "HOR".

3
Reply5 years ago

pamec
pamec

I would suggest doing the "slower" playback so that you can hear the sentence better if you're having trouble. Let me know if that works for you!

1
Reply5 years ago

redneckray

This is the best thing about duolingo, most other learning programs don't allow you to fail to understand the spoken word...this does.

I try the high speed, write what my ears tell me then go slow to correct what my ears mis-heard. when I'm semi-sure I'm right, I go back to high speed until I can hear what I wrote. Works fer me.

7
Reply5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

That's similar to what I do. I initially write what I hear. However, if I'm on the fence about a certain a word and can't figure out the proper word after considering the context, (or if I haven't got any hearts left :D,) I'll listen to the slowed-down version. But it's strange, because once I've listened to the slowed-down version and figured out which word is actually being used, it's much easier to hear or recognize the sentence or word for what it is.

1
Reply4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

i just put 'mi hermana es mejor que mi hermano' freudian slip? lol

0
Reply4 years ago

Ole_G

Mayor also means bigger. Making it possible to select both words, they should both be evaluated as correct

0
Reply4 years ago

mi0402

I typed "my sister es older than my Brother" sure no problem i'll try to do it a fifth time, i didn't even want to finnish it.

0
Reply4 years ago

lisakeenan2

Why does the first mi have an accent, but not the second one?

0
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Neither has an accent.... mi (no accent) = my (for a singular item, m or f). Remember it is mis for multiple possessions. Mi hermano, mis hermanos

0
Reply3 years ago

DavidJames554997

There is something wrong with DL; t doesn't like my voice it constantly marks my vocal replies as wrong

0
Reply3 months ago

BaiShann
BaiShannPlus

I'm getting no audio on this. I posted a report

0
Reply2 months ago