1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hermana es mayor que mi h…

"Mi hermana es mayor que mi hermano."

Translation:My sister is older than my brother.

March 22, 2013

18 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

Is it incorrect to use "mas viejo/a" over "mayor"?


JaymeAnchante

it is like "bigger" over "more big"


EugeneTiffany

I used the word, "bigger" instead of "older" which I knew DL was expecting. I got shot down, of coutse. And I reported that my answer should hsve been accepted.

Here is what "mayor" means. Higher.

As an adjective it means, higher, largest, biggest, major, high, bigger, senior, main, elder, utmost, big, chief, adult.

As a noun it means, senior, elderly, elder, chief, capital, boss.

It has a abbreviation which is, Maj.

What I get out of all this is that mayor means, superior.


territech

Since we were previously taught that "mas + adjective" is the equivalent to a comparative adjective in English, it seems logical that "mas viejo" would be the same as "older". But I don't know whether this is an exception. I hope someone from a Spanish-speaking country can enlighten us.


rmcgwn

I know what you mean. Not great learning two words so close in sound and spelling in same module. Same issue when we learned cebolla and caballo, spelling?


Duomail

But, in spite of their spelling, "caballo" /kah-BAH-lyo/ sounds quite different than "cebolla" /seh-BOH-lya/.


hydracone

Is it wrong to use 'elder' instead of 'older'??


radek_1985

No it's not, but according to Duolingo it is. ;)


Talca

Help! Sometimes hard to hear difference between mejor que and mayor que.


Duomail

I hear "mayor": /mah-YOR/, or perhaps, /mah, JOR/
"mejor": /meh-HOR/, just a stronger "h" in "HOR".


pamec

I would suggest doing the "slower" playback so that you can hear the sentence better if you're having trouble. Let me know if that works for you!


AnthonyFal1

i just put 'mi hermana es mejor que mi hermano' freudian slip? lol


Ole_G

Mayor also means bigger. Making it possible to select both words, they should both be evaluated as correct


mi0402

I typed "my sister es older than my Brother" sure no problem i'll try to do it a fifth time, i didn't even want to finnish it.


lisakeenan2

Why does the first mi have an accent, but not the second one?


Johngt44

Neither has an accent.... mi (no accent) = my (for a singular item, m or f). Remember it is mis for multiple possessions. Mi hermano, mis hermanos


DavidJames554997

There is something wrong with DL; t doesn't like my voice it constantly marks my vocal replies as wrong


BaiShann

I'm getting no audio on this. I posted a report

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.