"Mi hermana es mayor que mi hermano."

Translation:My sister is older than my brother.

March 22, 2013

18 Comments


TheAshleyYoyo

Is it incorrect to use "mas viejo/a" over "mayor"?

April 4, 2013

JaymeAnchante

it is like "bigger" over "more big"

September 19, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I used the word, "bigger" instead of "older" which I knew DL was expecting. I got shot down, of coutse. And I reported that my answer should hsve been accepted.

Here is what "mayor" means. Higher.

As an adjective it means, higher, largest, biggest, major, high, bigger, senior, main, elder, utmost, big, chief, adult.

As a noun it means, senior, elderly, elder, chief, capital, boss.

It has a abbreviation which is, Maj.

What I get out of all this is that mayor means, superior.

March 21, 2014

territech

Since we were previously taught that "mas + adjective" is the equivalent to a comparative adjective in English, it seems logical that "mas viejo" would be the same as "older". But I don't know whether this is an exception. I hope someone from a Spanish-speaking country can enlighten us.

February 15, 2014

rmcgwn

I know what you mean. Not great learning two words so close in sound and spelling in same module. Same issue when we learned cebolla and caballo, spelling?

March 25, 2013

Duomail

But, in spite of their spelling, "caballo" /kah-BAH-lyo/ sounds quite different than "cebolla" /seh-BOH-lya/.

April 3, 2013

hydracone

Is it wrong to use 'elder' instead of 'older'??

October 24, 2013

radek_1985

No it's not, but according to Duolingo it is. ;)

October 12, 2014

Talca

Help! Sometimes hard to hear difference between mejor que and mayor que.

March 22, 2013

Duomail

I hear "mayor": /mah-YOR/, or perhaps, /mah, JOR/
"mejor": /meh-HOR/, just a stronger "h" in "HOR".

April 3, 2013

pamec

I would suggest doing the "slower" playback so that you can hear the sentence better if you're having trouble. Let me know if that works for you!

March 22, 2013

AnthonyFal1

i just put 'mi hermana es mejor que mi hermano' freudian slip? lol

February 26, 2014

Ole_G

Mayor also means bigger. Making it possible to select both words, they should both be evaluated as correct

February 10, 2014

mi0402

I typed "my sister es older than my Brother" sure no problem i'll try to do it a fifth time, i didn't even want to finnish it.

March 20, 2014

lisakeenan2

Why does the first mi have an accent, but not the second one?

April 14, 2014

Johngt44

Neither has an accent.... mi (no accent) = my (for a singular item, m or f). Remember it is mis for multiple possessions. Mi hermano, mis hermanos

October 18, 2014

DavidJames554997

There is something wrong with DL; t doesn't like my voice it constantly marks my vocal replies as wrong

May 8, 2018

BaiShann

I'm getting no audio on this. I posted a report

May 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.