1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ve které stanici mám vystoup…

"Ve které stanici mám vystoupit z metra, když chci jet na letiště?"

Translation:At which station should I get off the subway if I want to go to the airport?

April 9, 2018

8 Comments


judygunson

Can I translate "mam" as "I have to"? Or must it be "I should"?


judygunson

Can I translate "mam" as "I have to"? Or must it be "I should"?


BoneheadBass

If I'm not mistaken, mít-plus-infinitive has also been translated elsewhere in the course as "supposed to."

In English, all three options are used to ask this particular question:

-- Where SHOULD I get off -- Where DO I HAVE TO get off -- Where an I SUPPOSED TO get off.

I don't have a sense of which may be used more often. Although, reading VladaFu's comments, I'd suggest that "have to" is probably less close to the Czech original than the other two... Just my two cents.


VladaFu

Actually, after rethinking, I think "have to" is too strong here, it means the same as "must", so there would have to be "musím" in the Czech original.


EinatAdar

I made the same choice as Judy. I think in English you would normally say 'have to' in this situation. It's also one of the hints for mám. Maybe it should be accepted even if it's not exactly the same as the Czech expression?


VladaFu

I will leave it to someone more knowledgeable, but note that the hint for mám is NOT have to it is have in its ordinary possessive sense (Mám jablko. = I have an apple.).


EinatAdar

You may be right about the hint, I can't remember exactly.


VladaFu

I think you can but it is not currently accepted. It may be added soon.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.