1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Siehst du das Eichhörnchen a…

"Siehst du das Eichhörnchen auf dem Dach?"

Translation:Do you see the squirrel on the roof?

April 9, 2018

7 Comments


KristianKumpula

English speakers like to poke fun at how Germans pronounce "squirrel", but I'd like to see them try to pronounce it in German. I can barely manage it myself.


dcounts

Woher kommt dieses Wort?


dcounts

Danke. Interessant.


ADwain1

Should it be "little squirrel", as it is diminutive?


Max.Em

Eichhorn is something different. It's a lobster moth...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.