"Siehst du das Eichhörnchen auf dem Dach?"

Translation:Do you see the squirrel on the roof?

April 9, 2018

7 Comments


KristianKumpula

English speakers like to poke fun at how Germans pronounce "squirrel", but I'd like to see them try to pronounce it in German. I can barely manage it myself.

June 25, 2018

kbsreddy

I too.

February 20, 2019

dcounts

Woher kommt dieses Wort?

April 9, 2018

Max.Em

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/H%C3%B6rnchen#Etymologie

Es ist eine Art Missverständnis...

April 9, 2018

dcounts

Danke. Interessant.

June 16, 2018

ADwain1

Should it be "little squirrel", as it is diminutive?

June 13, 2018

Max.Em

Eichhorn is something different. It's a lobster moth...

June 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.