"Il faut essuyer tes pieds avant d'entrer."

Translation:You must wipe your feet before entering.

April 9, 2018

12 Comments


nicholas_ashley

There are three cases for deciding whether to use:

avant
avant de
avant que

case 1
when avant is used as a preposition joining two clauses with different subjects and identical actions then the construct is avant + noun phrase

examples

Les élèves entrent en classe avant le professeur. - The students enter the classroom before the teacher
Il sort dans la cour avant ses camarades.
 - He goes into the yard before his friends
Les enfants se couchent toujours avant leurs parents.
 - The children always go to bed before their parents

case 2
when avant is used as a preposition joining two clauses with identical subjects and different actions then the construct is avant de + infinitive

examples

Il fait sa toilette avant de prendre son petit déjeuner. - He has a wash before having breakfast.
Jacques révise le cours avant de faire le test. - Jack revises the course before taking the test
L'athlète fait un dernier effort avant d' atteindre la ligne d'arrivée. - The athlete makes a final effort before reaching the finish line
Normalement un bon élève prépare la leçon avant d' aller en classe. - Normally a good student prepares the lesson before going to class
il écoute d'abord le professeur avant d' essayer d'y répondre. - He first listens to the teacher before attempting to respond.
Tu dois d'abord essayer de comprendre la question avant d' y répondre. - You must first try to understand the question before answering it

case 3
when avant is used as a conjunction joining two clauses with different subjects and different actions then the construct is avant que and the subjunctive is required

examples

Elle est rentrée avant que la pluie commence à tomber. - She returned before the rain started to fall
Les joueurs s'entraînent sérieusement avant que le match commence.
 - The players train seriously before the match starts
Il fait mauvais temps;donc rentre chez toi avant qu' il commence à pleuvoir.
 - The weather is bad, so go home before it starts to rain

July 4, 2018

EmanuelRos845529

Thank you so much for this.

March 17, 2019

EdUC6R

Duolingo defines "il faut " as "one needs", but when I wrote that the answere was not accepted.

April 9, 2018

aucunLien

the translations coming up on mouseover are usful, but always need to be adapted to context and to the sentence.

Il faut= one needs/has to is quite a good start for general statements, but when the sentence is clearly targeting one particular person, that ought to be reflected in the english sentence as well. Which is exactly what happens here if you take a close look

  • Il faut essuyer tes pieds avant d'entrer = You need to wipe your feet before entering.

  • Il faut s'essuyer les pieds avant d'entrer = One needs to wipe their feet before entering.

April 9, 2018

gallimaufrey

A good point nicely put Aucunlien, have a lingot

September 20, 2018

JeremyHaml

Thanks - have another lingot

January 7, 2019

pgxfrancais

Why can't I use "dry" instead of "wipe"?

April 19, 2018

Ariaflame

Because they're not the same thing? To dry is sécher. Wiping feet means to brush off the dirt, sand etc. on the bottom of the shoes. They don't need to be wet.

May 14, 2018

RichardHoma

Note that 'dry' is shown as a synonym for 'essuyer' when you hover over it.

March 24, 2019

Jim606185

It sounded like: Il faut t'essuyer tes pieds avant d'entrer.

But that was marked wrong. If it was reflexive, then

Il faut t'essuyer les pieds avant d'entrer.

would have been right.

January 13, 2019

RichardHoma

Why not 'It is necessary to wipe your feet before entering'?

March 24, 2019

Francie572274

Did anyone else hear "des pieds"? I know that makes no sense, but after playing it several times in slow version, I still hear "des" and not "tes".

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.