"Nemá ráda modrou."

Translation:She does not like the color blue.

4/9/2018, 5:31:37 AM

9 Comments


Stephen900455

I wrote "He" instead of "She". How can one know which?

4/9/2018, 5:31:37 AM

Kad759907

Same question :)

4/9/2018, 7:26:26 AM

VladaFu
Mod

ráda is feminine singular, masculine singular is rád, neuter is rádo

4/9/2018, 8:36:38 AM

Kad759907

dekuji :)

4/10/2018, 7:42:05 PM

vcllist

Why does it sometimes "the color blue" and other times it just says "red" (or whatever color) how do you know to include "the color"? Hope that made sense!

1/2/2019, 4:51:27 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Both are possible and the computer likely chooses that one that seems closer to your answer.

1/2/2019, 6:21:10 PM

Urbrato

"the color blue" is correct, "the blue color" isn't. Why?

3/8/2019, 11:11:24 AM

VladaFu
Mod

See https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/184540/blue-colour-or-colour-blue . Native English speakers might be able to tell you more. If I understand the reference correctly, I would use "the blue color" for the same as "that blue color", that means "tu modrou barvu".

3/8/2019, 12:15:48 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm native AmE, and I agree with the explanation given at the link that VladaFu provided: "... 'I like the colour blue' means that the colour you like, in general, is blue... 'I like the blue colour' implies that there was a given choice of certain colors and you chose the one which is blue (as if you where choosing from colour swatches)."

3/8/2019, 6:16:36 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.