"Ich bin Bürger der Bundesrepublik Deutschland."

Translation:I am a citizen of the Federal Republic of Germany.

April 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCfeGI

Lucky you.


Eddy3141

Is it necessary to say Federal Republic of Germany? I just wrote Germany and it was wrong.


ikwilvertalen

In practice, no, it's not necessary, because it's the same place (just as saying "the US" and "the United States of America" are understood to be the same thing). But this exercise is about translation and understanding words, so since "Bundesrepublik" is in the German sentence it would be necessary to translate that to English to ensure the same meaning (that is, to be using the official "long" form in both languages(


Subject00147

Anything particularly wrong with "Federal German Republic" over "Federal Republic of Germany"?


RobertSacc

Why is it not Bundesrepublik Deutchlands? Doesn't "Republic OF Germany" require a genitive case?


Vabelie

In English, absolutely. But in German, you rather hear it as "the republic that is Germany" ☺

sfuspvwf npj


NattyNatNatIII

I am a citizen of the german federal republic was not accepted....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.