"Nous méritons un bonbon."

Translation:We deserve a sweet.

April 9, 2018

29 Comments


DavidShill3

An Australian child would not use candy (too American) or sweet (too British). It would be a lolly. So lolly ought to be permitted.

Examples: http://www.essentialbaby.com.au/forums/index.php?/topic/272989-of-lolly-bags-at-the-end-of-parties/

http://www.essentialbaby.com.au/forums/index.php?/topic/658515-is-an-appropriate-age-for-children-to-eat-lollies/

In fact for us "sweets" is generally the name for the final course of a meal, especially at home. See this ad for an example: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmfIOHzLbmo

May 25, 2018

amydursun

"Lolly" not accepted

April 9, 2018

Ant.H

A lolly is a particular kind of sweet (on a stick). Bon bon could include anything from a mint humbug to a chocolate coated truffle to a stick of rock, so lolly is too specific.

April 13, 2018

amydursun

Here in Australia we refer to any kind of candy as "lolly", as in lolly isn't specific to a lollipop but to every candy (from the top of my head).

April 13, 2018

Don550357

Not in Australia cobber! A lolly is a generic terms that covers most forms of confectionery

September 27, 2018

semaphoredm

In Australia a lolly is any kind of individual sugar confection. So in Australia would be acceptable.

August 31, 2018

rBhr5

In Australia a 'lolly' doesn't have to be on a stick. A lolly on a stick is, in fact, called a 'lollipop' in Australia.

April 19, 2019

marie927342

In the UK maybe. Not downunder

June 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Are you Australian?

April 9, 2018

amydursun

Yes. I think British English uses "lolly" too

April 11, 2018

Lorcans13

In British Englush 'lolly' onlu refers to lollipop

May 6, 2018

Lorcans13

English only

May 6, 2018

marie927342

New Zealander

June 27, 2018

Runpote

Yes

May 26, 2019

Runpote

yeah exactly the same thing that happened to me

May 26, 2019

SueBernard

"Piece of candy" was not accepted, although it has been accepted in other sections for "bonbon"

May 12, 2018

CarrieSchu2

When your own hovertext defines a word as "a piece of candy", it's rather unsporting of you to claim that using it as a translation is incorrect.

May 16, 2018

Gloria112227

Lolly would be used in Australia

July 13, 2018

YESOUINONON

"We deserve a treat" ought to be a correct translation.

June 3, 2018

ivornovello

why not merit a sweet?

August 8, 2018

Jesse476887

Make "we deserve a lolly" accepted in Australia!

February 17, 2019

BigWillyLad

"lolly" (and "lollies") should be accepted for bonbon

August 16, 2018

Mohd.Kaif

How can we remember that 'méritons' means deserve

August 11, 2018

DavidShill3

I remember it easily because in English for "we deserve a..." we can equally say "we merit a ..." so the French word "mériter" has a direct English equivalent - "to merit".

Typical English usage: "We merit a reward for...", "Don't we merit a smile for...", etc.

August 11, 2018

Jessica_M_L

I believe candy should be accepted as well as lolly and the rest. Candy marked wrong sept 19 2018 and reported.

September 19, 2018

Johnmark85

Should "We deserve candy" be an acceptable translation?

February 4, 2019

InvertedGo

It accepts "...a candy". However, just "candy" would probably translate to "des bonbons".

May 22, 2019

JFSPA

In the US, one would say "a candy" or more likely "a piece of candy," not "a sweet."

August 7, 2019

JonJaarsma

"We deserve a sweet" is so British. Americans say, "We deserve [some] candy." But then that's plural and not singular...

September 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.