Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If you stay there, then we will come to you."

Translation:Als jij daar blijft, dan komen wij naar je toe.

5 months ago

7 Comments


MDdeV

There is no option to use "je" as in the correct answer because the word is not available to choose!!

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Then you probably used up your "je" block in the first clause. You can replace that one by "jij", because it's the subject. But the second "you" is an object, so it needs to be either "je" or "jou".

5 months ago

Janet427540

Duolingo didn't accept "als je daar blijft, dan zullen we naar je komen" (use the website so there isn't a word bank). Duolingo said the correct answer is "Als je daar blijft, dan zullen we naar jou komen."

Why doesn't it accept "je" in the second part of the sentence?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, that's kind of tricky. It's not a mistake, though: "naar je komen" is very unnatural, while "naar jou komen" (with the proper emphasis) sounds fine.

For pronouns (like "je", "hem", "ons", etc) you should generally use "naartoe" instead of "naar" (when describing a direction of movement). However, you can make an exception when there is a strong emphasis on the pronoun. This is not possible with the unstressed form "je". So the following options are ok:

  • naar je toe
  • naar jou toe
  • naar jou

If it's not a direction of movement, you never use "naartoe". For example: "Ik luister naar je." - I'm listening to you.

2 months ago

Janet427540

Thank you for the explanation. Very clear although it's yet another grammar rule to learn!

2 months ago

Gabarram
Gabarram

Why is not right to say 'Als jij blijft daar, dan komen wij naar je toe'? I put daar after the verb. Regards.

1 month ago

Janet427540

The order changes in the case of a subclause or if the subject/verb are preceded by other terms (with a few exceptions)

Subclause word order and inversion word order are not the same but there are very clear rules. There are some good online resources which explain these rules.

1 month ago