"Do you see her dog?"

Translation:Siehst du ihren Hund?

4/9/2018, 7:17:41 AM

18 Comments


Padmu00

Why is not Siehst du ihere Hund?

4/9/2018, 7:17:41 AM

Max.Em

ihere is not a German word. Ihre is the possessive for a grammatically female object, but der Hund is male, so it must be ihren.

4/9/2018, 7:34:26 AM

Padmu00

Thank you :)

4/9/2018, 7:44:01 AM

Jonathan666216

Is -en used whenever the noun that the word applies to is grammatically masculine? And does that mean that ihren would be for masculine nouns, ihre would be for feminine nouns, and ihr would be for nutter nouns?

11/27/2018, 4:25:08 PM

Max.Em

For the accusative case, yes. The other cases have different endings.

11/27/2018, 8:04:01 PM

Jonathan666216

I just learned the rules behind the cases, so i get it now. Thank you anyway!

12/31/2018, 8:00:02 PM

Ponasher

Why is it wrong if I write "Siehst du sein Hund?"

5/10/2018, 3:31:10 PM

Max.Em

sein is nominative, but you need an accusative here, that would be seinen or ihren, but as it says her, it can only be ihren. Seinen is his.

5/10/2018, 10:40:21 PM

Lizzy_2018

Thank you!

10/11/2018, 2:06:03 AM

Jim365236
Plus

On a whim I decided to try "ihre Hündin." Didn't like it.

6/9/2018, 11:32:34 PM

Max.Em

Isn't there also a specific word for a female dog in English? In Germany Hund is the default if you don't know or don't need to specify the gender.

6/10/2018, 11:51:51 AM

Jim365236
Plus

Yes, there is. However, in German you can use Hündin, if you know the dog in question is female.

6/10/2018, 1:02:14 PM

Max.Em

Sure, it's just a bit unusual. I always had dogs with my family and we just referred to them as der Hund or die Hunde if we didn't use the names. All of them were females. I just use Hündin in the special case when she's in heat and I encounter another dog ( and it's owner...) that might be male. Or if someone asks explicitly.

6/10/2018, 4:37:08 PM

danpatdaly

Why not: "Ihren Hund siehst du?"

Thanks!

8/22/2018, 12:53:14 PM

Max.Em

Proper yes/no questions always start with the finite verb, then subject, then object. So for the given sentence, there is no chance to vary the order.

8/22/2018, 12:56:17 PM

Ben862854

"Sieht ihr ihren Hund?" wasn't accepted. Should it be accepted?

12/19/2018, 8:50:22 PM

Jim365236
Plus

It's "Seht ihr". As usual with irregularly conjugated verbs, the plural forms of "sehen" are more regular than the singular forms.

12/19/2018, 8:54:13 PM

a_schweitzer

Can't that be "Sieht ihr ihr hund."?

2/16/2019, 9:24:11 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.