1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you see her dog?"

"Do you see her dog?"

Translation:Siehst du ihren Hund?

April 9, 2018

19 Comments


Nandu00

Why is not Siehst du ihere Hund?


Max.Em

ihere is not a German word. Ihre is the possessive for a grammatically female object, but der Hund is male, so it must be ihren.


Nandu00

Thank you :)


Jonathan666216

Is -en used whenever the noun that the word applies to is grammatically masculine? And does that mean that ihren would be for masculine nouns, ihre would be for feminine nouns, and ihr would be for nutter nouns?


Max.Em

For the accusative case, yes. The other cases have different endings.


Jonathan666216

I just learned the rules behind the cases, so i get it now. Thank you anyway!


danpatdaly

Why not: "Ihren Hund siehst du?"

Thanks!


Max.Em

Proper yes/no questions always start with the finite verb, then subject, then object. So for the given sentence, there is no chance to vary the order.


shoelms

Why cant it be Sehen Sie ihren hund?


Ponasher

Why is it wrong if I write "Siehst du sein Hund?"


Max.Em

sein is nominative, but you need an accusative here, that would be seinen or ihren, but as it says her, it can only be ihren. Seinen is his.


Jim365236

On a whim I decided to try "ihre Hündin." Didn't like it.


Max.Em

Isn't there also a specific word for a female dog in English? In Germany Hund is the default if you don't know or don't need to specify the gender.


Jim365236

Yes, there is. However, in German you can use Hündin, if you know the dog in question is female.


Max.Em

Sure, it's just a bit unusual. I always had dogs with my family and we just referred to them as der Hund or die Hunde if we didn't use the names. All of them were females. I just use Hündin in the special case when she's in heat and I encounter another dog ( and it's owner...) that might be male. Or if someone asks explicitly.


Ben862854

"Sieht ihr ihren Hund?" wasn't accepted. Should it be accepted?


Jim365236

It's "Seht ihr". As usual with irregularly conjugated verbs, the plural forms of "sehen" are more regular than the singular forms.


a_schweitzer

Can't that be "Sieht ihr ihr hund."?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.