1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a mis son sac par terre e…

"Il a mis son sac par terre en entrant dans la maison."

Translation:He put his bag on the floor on entering the house.

April 9, 2018

11 Comments


Rhonda859305

We do not say "on entering" in American English. We might say "when entering"; we might say "upon entering" (and "upon is quite close to "on" - really it's the equivalent, but it's more likely to be used at the beginning of the sentence, as in "Upon entering, he put down his bag. )


andrensairr

Australian here, and though I think 'on entering' is fine in and of itself, I contend that 'upon entering' is a much better alternative given we've already used 'on the ground', a quite different sense. It sounds clumsy otherwise.


akozhevnikov

Why "ON entering"? Why do we need On here?


rogruman

Not an English speaker, but i think that 'on entering' means 'right after entering'.


Agonisti

Why 'par' here?


Sitesurf

"Par terre" is a set phrase.

Alternative: sur le sol


sharoneus

DL gave "He put his bag on the story before entering the house." I've never heard that phrase in English.


Sitesurf

Behind the curtains, Duolingo entered a dictionary of synonyms and a list of acceptable typos which can combine and produce irrelevant results.

"Ground" is a synonym of "floor". In the US, "floor" (as in "2nd floor") can also be "storey" and "storey" is accepted as "story". This is how "ground" can become "story".


VladPatrys

Wtf does it mean, "put his bag on the story"?!


Sitesurf

The acronym at the beginning of your question was not needed.

Duolingo has implemented a list of acceptable typos and synonyms. As a consequence:

  • "par terre" can translate to "on the floor/ground"
  • "floor" can be synonymous with "storey"
  • "storey" is also a typo for "story".

This is how "par terre" can become "on the story".

This was reported years ago.


ClaireGilbert

With this new formatting, the speaker on the regularly paced spoken cue swallows the last 3 words

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.