"Come giudica i rapporti con l'Italia?"

Translation:How does he judge the relations with Italy?

March 22, 2013

11 Comments


David1945

Also we do not say 'the relations' we would say 'How do you judge relations...."

May 8, 2013

DexterBrow

Con il = col ??

February 4, 2014

Flysalot

Odd to complain about 'not' loosing a heart but why was I marked correct for 'How do you judge the relationships with Italy'?

October 21, 2014

Revilo_N

I wrote ”How do you judge the relations with Italia?" and is was marked wrong. I wonder why. I expected it to be tbe formal you like in an interview question between a reporter and a politician.

September 1, 2018

Revilo_N

Oops, my fault was I wrote "Italia" instead of "Italy". m/

September 1, 2018

Chris123456

Surely "i rapporti" can mean "the relationships" It marked me incorrect :(

March 22, 2013

mukkapazza

Now it should work :)

March 22, 2013

rsc55

It does.

April 10, 2013

EinarBerg

How would you, then obviously differently, say "How does he rate the relations with Italy?"

August 3, 2016

CJTilzey

Or, "How does he assess relations with Italy?" Would that be a valid translation?

June 5, 2017

BrucePlumb

Google translates rapporti to relationships, for what that is worth. We all understand now what the Italian MEANS so quibbling about what precise English to use is usually a waste of time, except that it may be helpful to some non native English users. I would only take note when there is some interesting difference in concept. For instance here I would prefer the English singular “relationship” whereas the Italian uses the plural rapporti. If the meaning of the Italian were unclear then let the English battles begin!

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.