Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sometimes there are children playing in the square."

Translation:Soms spelen er kinderen op het plein.

4 months ago

3 Comments


GuillermoC990157
GuillermoC990157

Why cannot it be "Soms spelen er kinderen op plein" just like we can say "er loopt een meisje op straat"?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Good question! No easy answer. There are some Dutch nouns, like straat and tafel, before which you can leave out the article de and just use the preposition op, but unfortunately that doesn't work with plein. I have yet to find information in Dutch about this odd grammar rule.

4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

As Dutchess722, that's a really good question. In general, we always use the article in this kind of construction (op de/het + noun). The case of straat, tafel and school are exceptions. I don't know how many exceptions there are, but you should stick to the normal construction and learn exceptions when you stumble upon them.

4 months ago