Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What book did you write?"

Translation:¿Qué libro escribiste?

0
4 months ago

5 Comments


Johan773661

I wrote '¿Qué libro tú escribiste?' but it was marked wrong. 'Tú' can be omitted, but it's not wrong to use it, right?

2
Reply2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Shouldn't '¿Cuál libro escribiste?' work as well?

0
Reply4 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

¿Cuál libro? = Which book?

cuál = what only when it comes before a verb. Otherwise cuál + Sustantivo = which + Noun

0
Reply14 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks. I did not know that.

0
Reply4 months ago

DeborahBur328129

I put Cual. I didn't know the difference between cual and que - this is what I found online: Cuál means 'Which' (as in which one?), and is usually the right word to use when followed by 'to be', as in ¿Cuál es la pregunta? Qué is used when immediately followed by the noun, as in ¿Qué pregunta tienes? Cuál es la pregunta.

0
Reply3 weeks ago