"What book did you write?"

Translation:¿Qué libro escribiste?

April 9, 2018

14 Comments


Johan773661

I wrote '¿Qué libro tú escribiste?' but it was marked wrong. 'Tú' can be omitted, but it's not wrong to use it, right?

June 8, 2018

elojo1

I did too. I see nothing wrong with emphasising the tu

December 29, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Not wrong to use "tú", no, but if you do then it's a choice between "¿Tú escribiste qué libro?" or "¿Qué libro escribiste tú?". Note the inversion of pronoun and verb in the latter.

January 1, 2019

DeborahBur328129

I put Cual. I didn't know the difference between cual and que - this is what I found online: Cuál means 'Which' (as in which one?), and is usually the right word to use when followed by 'to be', as in ¿Cuál es la pregunta? Qué is used when immediately followed by the noun, as in ¿Qué pregunta tienes? Cuál es la pregunta.

July 20, 2018

MasterYods

Shouldn't '¿Cuál libro escribiste?' work as well?

April 9, 2018

AmineHadji1

¿Cuál libro? = Which book?

cuál = what only when it comes before a verb. Otherwise cuál + Sustantivo = which + Noun

April 9, 2018

MasterYods

Thanks. I did not know that.

April 9, 2018

hjh788272

Try the following link. It is not as simple as "what" or "which" but "qué" is always used when followed by a noun. https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

October 6, 2018

LisaDooley1

What is wrong with, "Que libro usted escribio?" Imagine an accent mark on the "o".

November 9, 2018

TPOinNC

no idea.... i got qué libro tu escribiste marked wrong as well.

November 26, 2018

williamwan854934

I wrote three books, none of the wrote back to me. (Groaning)

October 22, 2018

Sidney369633

The FIS. You haven't heard of it haven't

May 17, 2019

DebbieDrum

I am struggling to understand this translation - "write" is not past tense, "wrote" is. So why is Que libro tu escribes wrong? (sorry for no accents!) The reply to this sentence would be "I wrote....."

May 31, 2019

DeborahBur328129

Hi Debbie although the simple past of 'I write/You write' is 'I wrote/You wrote' the question form of simple past in English is 'Did I write?/Did you write?'. So you do need to use the past in Spanish. I think you have given the answer as 'Which book are you writing?'. Best Deborah (namesake!)

May 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.