"What book did you write?"

Translation:¿Qué libro escribiste?

8 months ago

9 Comments


Johan773661

I wrote '¿Qué libro tú escribiste?' but it was marked wrong. 'Tú' can be omitted, but it's not wrong to use it, right?

6 months ago

DeborahBur328129

I put Cual. I didn't know the difference between cual and que - this is what I found online: Cuál means 'Which' (as in which one?), and is usually the right word to use when followed by 'to be', as in ¿Cuál es la pregunta? Qué is used when immediately followed by the noun, as in ¿Qué pregunta tienes? Cuál es la pregunta.

4 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Shouldn't '¿Cuál libro escribiste?' work as well?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

¿Cuál libro? = Which book?

cuál = what only when it comes before a verb. Otherwise cuál + Sustantivo = which + Noun

8 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks. I did not know that.

8 months ago

hjh788272

Try the following link. It is not as simple as "what" or "which" but "qué" is always used when followed by a noun. https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

2 months ago

williamwan854934

I wrote three books, none of the wrote back to me. (Groaning)

1 month ago

LisaDooley1

What is wrong with, "Que libro usted escribio?" Imagine an accent mark on the "o".

1 month ago

TPOinNC

no idea.... i got qué libro tu escribiste marked wrong as well.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.